KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

degustazione

English translation: Wine tasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Degustazione
English translation:Wine tasting
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

10:05 Oct 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Enology
Italian term or phrase: degustazione
Organizzammo una degustazione tra enoteche e ristoranti
Ekaterina I.
wine tasting
Explanation:
HTH ;-)
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wine tasting
Sabrina Eskelson
4commento
Gian
4tasting
Gian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wine tasting


Explanation:
HTH ;-)


    Reference: http://www.tasting-wine.com/
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: or simply tasting if wine is already understood
0 min

agree  Achaz von Hardenberg
0 min

agree  Enza Longo
1 min

agree  DialogueInt
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasting


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 10:14:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

food and wine tasting (in restaurants and wine-cellars

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commento


Explanation:
ma al ristorante degustavano solo il vino o anche i vari cibi?

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386