KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

frase per timbro

English translation: Please confirm to start production


09:03 Nov 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: frase per timbro
Si tratta di una frase per un timbro che deve essere molto succinta perchè lo spazio è poco.

"PER CORTESIA CONFERMARE PER INIZIARE LA PRODUZIONE"

"Please confirm to start production"

"Please confirm in order to produce"

Qual'é meglio? Si capisce? È corretto?

Qualche altra soluzione?

GIA
anusca
anusca
Italy
English translation:Please confirm to start production
Explanation:
Sounds the better of the two options to me (the other sounds a bit clumsy).

You could also rephrase slightly: "To start production, please confirm".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your support! I will submit also the second versione.

Many thanks also to cbolton.

regards
anusca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Please confirm to start productionRowan Morrell
5the first one
Catherine Bolton
4prior to start production, please advise
Gian


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please confirm to start production


Explanation:
Sounds the better of the two options to me (the other sounds a bit clumsy).

You could also rephrase slightly: "To start production, please confirm".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your support! I will submit also the second versione.

Many thanks also to cbolton.

regards
anusca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Yours wasn't here when I posted!
2 mins
  -> Often happens when people post answers at around the same time! Thanks cbolton.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the first one


Explanation:
"Please confirm to start production" sounds better.
If you need to shorten it even more, you can either leave out "please" or put "pls" in its stead (though I don't like it abbreviated).

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prior to start production, please advise


Explanation:
..

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: "Prior to start production" doesn't sound particularly good in English (although "prior to startING" production might be all right).
11 mins
  -> hai perf. ragione; per abbreviare ho tolto l'articolo "prior the start of..." e quindi ho fatto l'errore.