ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

La costruzione ad alveare della membrana

English translation: the membrane's honeycomb structure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:La costruzione ad alveare della membrana
English translation:the membrane's honeycomb structure
Entered by: Maria Burnett

19:30 Jan 11, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Text Magical
Italian term or phrase: La costruzione ad alveare della membrana
La costruzione ad alveare della membrana trattiene al suo interno una quantità d’aria che migliora sensibilmente l’equilibrio termico del tessuto e ne garantisce la perfetta traspirabilità.
Maria Burnett
United States
the membrane's honeycomb structure
Explanation:
From a fishing equipment website:

- There are many brands of breathable waders that offer 1, 2, and 3 layered membranes. GII-XT offers "3 layers" ; Layer 1 - the outer layer is a protective layer resisting water; Layer 2 - the so called "honeycomb structure" that secures the outer layer and inner layer and functions as a membrane allowing moisture out while repelling intruding water; Layer 3 - is a waterproof layer with an irregular surface that allows the transfer of moisture out.
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the membrane's honeycomb structure
Michael Pawlik
5the honeycomb construction of the membraneMichele Fauble


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the membrane's honeycomb structure


Explanation:
From a fishing equipment website:

- There are many brands of breathable waders that offer 1, 2, and 3 layered membranes. GII-XT offers "3 layers" ; Layer 1 - the outer layer is a protective layer resisting water; Layer 2 - the so called "honeycomb structure" that secures the outer layer and inner layer and functions as a membrane allowing moisture out while repelling intruding water; Layer 3 - is a waterproof layer with an irregular surface that allows the transfer of moisture out.


    Reference: http://www.discountfishinginc.com/breathability.htm
Michael Pawlik
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carly
16 mins

agree  paolamonaco
18 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the honeycomb construction of the membrane


Explanation:
Our distinctive honeycomb construction. traps a layer of air within it – keeping. winter cold and summer heat outdoors. Plus, the fabrics are easy to clean, ...
www.hunterdouglas.com/servlet/getasset?assetid=13503

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2006-01-11 22:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'the membrane's honeycomb construction'

Michele Fauble
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4