KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

tuebur

English translation: I will watch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:tuebur
English translation:I will watch
Entered by: Egmont

16:46 Aug 23, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: tuebur
I was told this was a Latin word and I need to find out what the translation in in English
Barb
I will watch
Explanation:
Since you just guess that it is a Latin word, it may be that it is a misspelling for "tuebor" with an "o". This is a 1st person singular future tense of the deponent verb "tueor". Its original meaning was approximately "to view, to watch" which developed into "to guard, to protect" later on as well. So "tuebor" means "I will view / watch / guard / protect....". Choose the right one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 05:32:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure about the translation of tuebor! I am not sure whether this is the right word you are looking for. Hope it helps anyway.
Selected response from:

lacplesis
Grading comment
thank you so much! I am in a new relationship and the new man in my life is giving me Russian, Latin, etc to try and find the translations. Thank you for all you help. Have a great day. Barb
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I will watchlacplesis
5tuber? tubur?
flaviofbg
3it doesn't look like a Latin word to me
Libero_Lang_Lab
1guebur? not latin, anyway
luskie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it doesn't look like a Latin word to me


Explanation:
tuber perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 17:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only reference I can see to Tuebur is on some fantasy / sci-fi wargames website - which suggests to me that it is a fictitious name which has been completely made up.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I have been told it means I will watch, I will protect
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I have been told it means I will watch, I will protect

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tuber? tubur?


Explanation:
Dear Barb,

I can only find "tuber" and "tubur" as the most similar words to yours, which is not correct Latin.

Both tebur and tubur are a kind exotic fruit (the azarole), or a just a bush of that fruit. (crataegus azarolus)

Tuber can also be tumor, protuberance, excrescence, plant with tubereous root...

Hope it helps,

Flavio


    Whitaker's "Words"
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
guebur? not latin, anyway


Explanation:
I thought of a letter
neighbouring "t" on the keyboard, and came up with guebur - this word seems to belong to three different languages (one for each link below)...

Las Cuatro Ramas Principales de la Cábala
... Como puede observar, no es necesario que formen nombres conocidos, aunque puede
ser que los formen, las palabras hebreas ATÁ GUEBUR LEOLAN ADONAY, significan ...
www.thaisyjosef.com/cabala/cabalamistica/ 4ramas/4ramas.htm

Como puede observar, no es necesario que formen nombres conocidos, aunque puede ser que los formen, las palabras hebreas ATÁ GUEBUR LEOLAN ADONAY, significan: "Sois grande para siempre, Señor", y están representadas por el NOTARICÓN, o siglas, AGLA, pronunciado A-GLÁ, tal como se indicó en el "Ritual Menor del Destierro del PENTAGRAMA".





Untitled Document
... Sono parole apparentemente complesse, forse parole composte, forse e più ragionevolmente
sintagmi, come il neg guebur, il territorio o microterritorio, cioè ...
www.unisi.it/ricerca/centri/cisai/morfocuna.htm


Sono parole apparentemente complesse, forse parole composte, forse e più ragionevolmente sintagmi, come il neg guebur, il territorio o microterritorio, cioè i dintorni di casa o dell'ambiente abituale (nega).







The Rainbow Caravan- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... common people. The audience, the "Guebur" or auditorium sits orderly
in the ranks of benches and listen to their elders. When needed ...
www.tortuga.com/caravan/kuna/2.html - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

I don't think you will find it much useful, but al least I calmed down my curiosity :)


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I will watch


Explanation:
Since you just guess that it is a Latin word, it may be that it is a misspelling for "tuebor" with an "o". This is a 1st person singular future tense of the deponent verb "tueor". Its original meaning was approximately "to view, to watch" which developed into "to guard, to protect" later on as well. So "tuebor" means "I will view / watch / guard / protect....". Choose the right one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 05:32:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure about the translation of tuebor! I am not sure whether this is the right word you are looking for. Hope it helps anyway.

lacplesis
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much! I am in a new relationship and the new man in my life is giving me Russian, Latin, etc to try and find the translations. Thank you for all you help. Have a great day. Barb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
188 days