KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

fortsetter

English translation: continues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fortsetter
English translation:continues
Entered by: Mats Wiman

17:26 Jun 10, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: fortsetter
Hei, hva fortsetter? jeg er akkurat sitte rundt, venting gå til sengs, og jeg trodde at jeg skriver De litt anmerkning:. Da vi akkurat så den filmen, jeg trodde også at det er morsom for det være i et fremmedspråk også. Likevel er hvordan ting på Deres ydmyk bolig? Utmerket jeg er sikker. Forhåpentligvis kommet Deres mamma seg til seng på en punkt. Godt da dette er i et tilfeldig språk som De vet ikke, jeg beregner jeg kan akkurat ramble på om ingenting, og De De' ll vet aldri forskjellen. Min katt er type av dum, men vi visste allerede det. Arbeid suger, folket er vakkert kjølig skjønt, bortsett fra at en ny person som stirrer alltid på folk. Jeg får sannsynlig draing nå, har morolesning dette, jeg håper at De fanger minst noe av det. Jeg snakke med De senere.
maureen
This is a translation job
Explanation:
Go to 'Receiv bids' to the left
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This is a translation job
Mats Wiman
5continuesMarianneH
4 +1continues
Roald Toskedal
4goes on
Eva Linderoth
4happening
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is a translation job


Explanation:
Go to 'Receiv bids' to the left

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Bell: ....this is a translation, and Norglish at that!
7 hrs

agree  Alasdair Graham-Brown: Isn't it possible to make sure that people who abuse ProZ, are barred accesss
15 hrs
  -> In most cases there is no abuse, it is simply ignorance or naivité.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goes on


Explanation:
fortsetter means verbatim "continues"


    Experience
Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continues


Explanation:
Sorry, Maureen, your question violates the conditions set for this service, as it\'s supposed to be just a help service for translators to find alternatives for one term or phrase. You may, however, find lots of qualified translators on this site who would be more than willing to translate this text as a paid job, I\'m sure. Please be sure to read the FAQ for this service the next time you want to use it.

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: Moreover, the text is most surely an automatic translation from English, and I suspect the asker is not too far separated from the English original.
3 hrs
  -> Ja, enig!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happening


Explanation:
as in 'what's happening' or 'what's going on. This is as hilarious an example as I've ever seen of the absolute futility of computer translation. Ydmyk bolig? Our abodes in Norway may have a number of qualities going for them, but humble they are most definitely not. Humble is a personality trait, not a properties property, at least in Norwegian. Thanks for a good laugh, and do you mind if I use this as an example? Would you care to identify the translating (ho-hum) software used?

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continues


Explanation:
The rest of it might well come out and make some sense if you run it through a translation program such as Tolken99 - which you can find a trial version of at the below link.


    Reference: http://www.alberts.com/authorpages/00014773/prod_593.htm
MarianneH
PRO pts in pair: 4