KudoZ home » Polish to English » Energy / Power Generation

kompensacja mocy biernej

English translation: passive power compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kompensacja mocy biernej
English translation:passive power compensation
Entered by: bartek

20:06 Mar 2, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Polish term or phrase: kompensacja mocy biernej
...był wybór najlepszego sposobu kompensacji mocy biernej...Chodzi tutaj o energię elektryczną w zakładach przemysłowych.
gebisia
passive power compensation
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=448905&keyword=biern
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reactive power compensationtlumaczka
4 +1passive power compensation
bartek
5 -1neutralization of reactive powerrobwoj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passive power compensation


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=448905&keyword=biern

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Fabian: Absolutnie.
56 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
neutralization of reactive power


Explanation:
patrz słownik techniczny

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Fabian: Nie może być 'neutralization' ponieważ pewna ilość energii biernej i tak będzie występować. Chodzi o zmniejszenie tej ilości. Energia bierna występuje w prawie każdym układzie nie stałoprądowym. Jej nadmiar jest niekorzystny dla systemu elektroenergetycz
2 hrs
  -> wzialem to ze slownika, moze byc compensation ale to taki polski angielski

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reactive power compensation


Explanation:
stykam sie z tym codziennie
Masa linkow, np:
power compensation using conventional ... comparison to mechanically-switched. reactive power compensation, controlled. compensation (SVC, Fig ...
www.siemens.fi/evu/ev/download/peg97/pegt01g.pdf - 55k

tlumaczka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DudiQ
3633 days