KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

ogumienie vs. opony

English translation: wheels vs tyres


19:18 Mar 25, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tyres
Polish term or phrase: ogumienie vs. opony
w zestawieniu:

stan ogumienia - dobry
stan opon - dobry
anglista
English translation:wheels vs tyres
Explanation:
WHEELS & TYRES (INC. SPARE)
Check condition of tyres
Check condition of wheels
Check and adjust tyre pressures
http://www.fieldscarcentre.co.uk/schedules.htm

Takie tam zgadywanie.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Mom zdaniem też o to chodzi.
Punkty tak, wpis nie (tym razem).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1solid rubber tires vs. pneumatic tires
leff
3wheels vs tyres
Hanna Burdon
2 +1tyre set vs. tyresRadek Podolski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tyre set vs. tyres


Explanation:
tylko tak to widze... kazda opona muysi byc ok)(bieznik, bicie, itp), ale oprocz tego opony musza byc tego samego rodzaju, odpowienich dla auta rozmiarow, rownomiernie zuzyte...

tak tylko misie wydaje ;)

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid rubber tires vs. pneumatic tires


Explanation:
"Rozróżnia się ogumienie pełne (bardzo rzadko spotykane) oraz ogumienie pneumatyczne (opona wraz z dętką lub opona bezdętkowa)."

Zakładam więc, że w tym zestawieniu pod 'ogumienie' rozumie się wyłącznie ogumienie pełne. Jednak po angielsku
AFAIK zarówno ogumienie pełne, jak i opony to 'tires'

tire
1 a hoop of iron or rubber around the wheel of a vehicle, forming the tread
2 an inflatable, vulcanized rubber or synthetic casing sealed to a wheel rim by a specified pressure and designed to reduce shock, improve traction and handling, etc.; tubeless tire: it has replaced the tube-type tire which contains a separate, soft, thin rubber inner tube to hold the air
[Webster's]



    Reference: http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00a192.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Radek Podolski: no ale jaki pojazd ma oba rodzaje? (to wyglada na wyniki kontroli)
3 mins
  -> a tego to ja już nie wiem :-)

agree  Will Matter
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheels vs tyres


Explanation:
WHEELS & TYRES (INC. SPARE)
Check condition of tyres
Check condition of wheels
Check and adjust tyre pressures
http://www.fieldscarcentre.co.uk/schedules.htm

Takie tam zgadywanie.


    Reference: http://www.fieldscarcentre.co.uk/schedules.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Mom zdaniem też o to chodzi.
Punkty tak, wpis nie (tym razem).