KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vigota

English translation: joist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vigota
English translation:joist
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

08:40 Apr 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: vigota
É um tipo de material usado na construção civil.

Agradeço desde já.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
joist
Explanation:
A joist, in architecture and engineering, is one of the horizontal supporting members that run from wall to wall, wall to beam, or beam to beam to support a ceiling, roof, or floor. It may be made of wood, steel, or concrete. Typically, a beam is bigger than, and is thus distinguished from, a joist. Joists are often supported by beams and are usually repetitive.
Selected response from:

erik b
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado Erik!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1small beam
Isabel Peck
4joist
erik b
4secondary beamSilvia Rebelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small beam


Explanation:
Julgo ser este o termo.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary beam


Explanation:
a suggestion.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Silvia Rebelo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joist


Explanation:
A joist, in architecture and engineering, is one of the horizontal supporting members that run from wall to wall, wall to beam, or beam to beam to support a ceiling, roof, or floor. It may be made of wood, steel, or concrete. Typically, a beam is bigger than, and is thus distinguished from, a joist. Joists are often supported by beams and are usually repetitive.

Example sentence(s):
  • (Arch.) A piece of timber laid horizontally, or nearly so, to which the planks of the floor, or the laths or furring strips of a ceiling, are nailed; -- called, according to its position or use, binding joist, bridging joist, ceiling joist, trimming joist

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/joist
erik b
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado Erik!