KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

muxama de atum

English translation: dried tuna fillets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:muxama de atum
English translation:dried tuna fillets
Entered by: Gabriela Matias

17:59 Feb 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: muxama de atum
Um dos ingredientes de uma receita que também faz parte do nome da mesma: Creme de Griséus com Muxama de Atum.

Obrigada!
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
dried tuna fillets
Explanation:
Gabriela, I think that the word may be misspelled - I think it should read "moxama". She the descriptions below. I'd suggest, "dried tuna fillets". It sounds as if the tuna in this recipe is cooked in some creamy sauce. HTH

Vila Real de Santo Antonio - Município
... como a estupeta, uma moxama (lombo seco e prensado), ou uma espinheta (guisado com batatas), não sem antes provar umas conquilhas abertas ao natural ou, ...
www.regiao-sul.pt/algarve/vila_real/index.htm

EXPRESSO - Dar cartas
Ataquemos a «moxama de atum», o lombo do peixe seco ao ar e prensado, servido como deve ser em fatias fininhas, transmitindo a sua condição de aprimorado ...
semanal.expresso.clix.pt/unica/vidas.asp?edition=1652& articleid=ES138310&subsection=À%20mesa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-02-15 18:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to say that a "moxama" according to Infopedia is a "tira seca do lombo do atum"
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Obrigada Paula! Bom domingo! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dried tuna fillets
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4smoked tuna loinxxxCarla Queiro
4salt-dried tuna fillets
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salt-dried tuna fillets


Explanation:
none

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dried tuna fillets


Explanation:
Gabriela, I think that the word may be misspelled - I think it should read "moxama". She the descriptions below. I'd suggest, "dried tuna fillets". It sounds as if the tuna in this recipe is cooked in some creamy sauce. HTH

Vila Real de Santo Antonio - Município
... como a estupeta, uma moxama (lombo seco e prensado), ou uma espinheta (guisado com batatas), não sem antes provar umas conquilhas abertas ao natural ou, ...
www.regiao-sul.pt/algarve/vila_real/index.htm

EXPRESSO - Dar cartas
Ataquemos a «moxama de atum», o lombo do peixe seco ao ar e prensado, servido como deve ser em fatias fininhas, transmitindo a sua condição de aprimorado ...
semanal.expresso.clix.pt/unica/vidas.asp?edition=1652& articleid=ES138310&subsection=À%20mesa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-02-15 18:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to say that a "moxama" according to Infopedia is a "tira seca do lombo do atum"

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Paula! Bom domingo! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: absolutely right, in spanish call mojama see the extra sites http://www.nomadfeasts.com.au/content/view/3/27/ http://www.itermaritimum.com/Vila Real/Iter/Word/Atum.rtf
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Claudia and for the extra information too.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoked tuna loin


Explanation:
I think Paula is correct that it should be moxama but I did find a definition on the internet for muxama which was lombo de atum seca.
moxama means smoked
And I did find smoked tuna loin on the internet:
http://www.canadianalbacoretuna.com/recipes.html

xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Can you tell us please, what makes you say moxama means smoked? I did quite a lot of research on that and they all say it is just dried...//Thanks Carla-Well that's interesting! Infopedia dosn't mention smoked at all. I wonder which is right? :-|
16 hrs
  -> Websters Portuguese-English Dictionary: moxamar - to smoke-dry fish