KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

bobinagem

English translation: spooling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bobinagem
English translation:spooling
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

12:51 Mar 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / safety
Portuguese term or phrase: bobinagem
Exemplos de situações onde podem ocorrer perigos:
Levantamento manual de cargas
Atividades que possam desprender fagulhas
Queda de cargas
BOBINAGEM de fio...
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
spooling
Explanation:
I think that it. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-07 19:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pool1 (spūl)
n.
A cylinder of wood, plastic, cardboard, or other material on which wire, thread, or string is wound.
The amount of wire, thread, or string wound on such a cylinder.
Something similar to such a cylinder in shape or function.
A reel for magnetic tape.
tr. & intr.v., spooled, spool·ing, spools.
****To wind or be wound on or off a spool.****

http://www.answers.com/spooling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-07 19:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also the translations on the above page --->

Português (Portuguese)
n. - carretel (m)
v. - bobinar
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thank you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3winding
Antonio Barros
4 +1spooling
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4Coils
autor


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
winding


Explanation:
In several fields I understand the word corresponding to "bobinagem is "winding".
See some examples:
O que é bobinagem (filament winding)? O que é pultrusão? O que são compósitos híbridos? O que é pré-impregnado? Quais as matérias-primas básicas para a ...
www.thermoevolution.com.br/portugues/faq.php?topic=30

www.industrystock.com/html/Indústria de bobinagem/product-r...

Number of pole. Número da bobinagem. Winding number. Modo de excitação ... Alternador. LSA 46.1 / 47.1 AREP. 4 Polos. Bobinagem. Winding ...
www.leroy-somer.com/documentation_pdf/alternateurs_pdw/noti...




Example sentence(s):
  • self-winding. de corda automática IK. winding. dobagem/bobinagem (de fios), enrolamento (de corrente alternada, por exemplo); sinuoso, tortuoso, espiralado

    Reference: http://servicos.capes.gov.br/arquivos/avaliacao/estudos/dado...
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/winding/Portuguese
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lexical!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, RHandler!

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coils


Explanation:
In this context, talking about dangers, the more approrpate terminology is "coils of wire" - which can trip you up and cause you to fall.

autor
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spooling


Explanation:
I think that it. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-07 19:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pool1 (spūl)
n.
A cylinder of wood, plastic, cardboard, or other material on which wire, thread, or string is wound.
The amount of wire, thread, or string wound on such a cylinder.
Something similar to such a cylinder in shape or function.
A reel for magnetic tape.
tr. & intr.v., spooled, spool·ing, spools.
****To wind or be wound on or off a spool.****

http://www.answers.com/spooling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-07 19:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also the translations on the above page --->

Português (Portuguese)
n. - carretel (m)
v. - bobinar

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Susy