KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

referencial de preco

English translation: reference price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:referencial de preco
English translation:reference price
Entered by: António Ribeiro

03:15 Jul 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Natural gas
Portuguese term or phrase: referencial de preco
Would "price index" be the more accurate translation for this phrase, or can anyone think of something more precise. It's regarding energy prices.
Erica Dahl
reference price
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

OMX - Helsinki Stock Exchange - Trading safeguards and reference price
Reference prices for securities are defined each trading day after closing call or
... Reference price has functional effect on trading safeguard limits and ...
www.hex.com/en/trading/index/unnamed/unnamed_11.html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this sounds like the most accurate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3price reference
Philippe Maillard
4 +1reference priceAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference price


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

OMX - Helsinki Stock Exchange - Trading safeguards and reference price
Reference prices for securities are defined each trading day after closing call or
... Reference price has functional effect on trading safeguard limits and ...
www.hex.com/en/trading/index/unnamed/unnamed_11.html

António Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this sounds like the most accurate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
price reference


Explanation:
Art Reference Books, Price Guides, and Book Reviews
Davenport's Art Reference & Price Guide, Gold Edition CD-ROM ... Gordon's 2003
Print and Photograph Price Reference Books and CD-ROMs ...
www.artbusiness.com/reference.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Automobile Association of Singapore - AA New & Used Car Price ...
NEW AND USED CAR PRICE REFERENCE. Purchasing a new car for the first time? ...
With "AA New Car Price Reference", the answers to all your queries are just a ...
www.aas.com.sg/carprice/carprice.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aas.com.sg ]

[PDF] APR Buy Back Branded Machine Price List for Grade "A" Condition ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Price reference for old PC, NB, Servers and monitor listed are for branded
computers only. The maximum. trade-in price is subject to change without prior ...
www.acer.com.my/promotions/ APR%20buy%20out%20cost%20reference.PDF - Similar pages

AddALL.com - Beads of the World: A Collector's Guide With Price ...
Find more info., search and price compare for Beads of the World: A Collector's
Guide With Price Reference by Author: Peter Francis Binding: Paperback ...
www.addall.com/detail/0887405592.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
23 mins
  -> obrigado !

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> obrigado !

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
3 hrs
  -> obrigado !