KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

"loteamentos" irregulares...

English translation: illegal lot(s) OR illegal land sub-division/sub-dividing land illegally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"loteamentos" irregulares...
English translation:illegal lot(s) OR illegal land sub-division/sub-dividing land illegally
Entered by: Cesar Sanchez

15:29 May 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Urban Planning
Portuguese term or phrase: "loteamentos" irregulares...
illegal Real Estate subdivisions....How can I say this?
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
illegal lot(s) OR illegal land sub-division/sub-dividing land illegally
Explanation:

Your term would indicate that you need a compound noun:

loteamento irregular = illegal lot

Your actual question focuses more of the action of how an illegal lot comes into being, i.e. by sub-dividing land

ILLEGAL LAND SUB-DIVISION-->

Section 10-070 ILLEGAL LAND SUBDIVISION
Section 10-070 ILLEGAL LAND SUBDIVISION. Unless a subdivision hereafter established
shall be designed, developed, and recorded in accordance with the ...
www.cityoftybee.org/code/Land_ Development_Code/Article_10/070.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

St. Lawrence County Planning Office - Articles - Jason Pfotenhauer
... Is your municipality having problems with illegal subdivisions? ... also produced
a newsletter that gave background information on land subdivision. ...
www.co.st-lawrence.ny.us/Planning/SLCPOAJP.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Sustainable Urban Development and the Urban Poor in Rio de Janeiro
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the municipality were located in favelas, illegal land subdivisions and low
income. public housing estates, providing accommodation to more than 2 ...
www.ihs.nl/.../staff/C_Acioly/Acioly 1999_ Rio%20de%20Janeiro%20Environment&UrbanPoor.pdf - Similar pages

TWICE STOLEN LAND
... LETS OPEN UP ALL THE RECORDS ON THOUSANDS OF ILLEGAL LAND DEVELOPMENTS ...
being EVASIVE and well simply LYING, they know what Illegal Subdivisions are ...
www.geocities.com/jurisnot/1800ssurveymapping.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

chapter IX
... The existing Point Criteria system included in the Land Subdivision ...
Procedures for reporting and limiting both illegal and dangerous hunting ...
www.hollis.nh.us/MasterP/landuse.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

From the provinces: planning and development
... and streamline the procedures for land subdivision and generally put in ...
provisions and a process of investigation into illegal land development. ...
www.communitylawcentre.org.za/ localgov/bulletin1999/1999_3_provinces.php - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Chapter 3: Aguablanca District Social Geography This chapter ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Other forms of land development, mainly illegal land subdivisions, surpassed.
formal housing in the Aguablanca District. Until 1989, formal housing ...
www.cip-icu.ca/English/academic/velez/chap3.pdf - Similar pages

http://new.mynevadacounty.com/planning/index.cfm?ccs=979

ILLEGAL LOTS-->

MyNevadaCounty - Planning - What is an Illegal Lot?
... What Does the County Do About Illegal Lots? State law requires that the County
take steps to notify the public when it learns of illegal lots. ...
new.mynevadacounty.com/planning/index.cfm?ccs=979 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PLN274-Ill Lot 2/94
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Do About Illegal Lots? State law requires the County to. act on all illegal
lots known to. it. Following proper notice and ...
www.ventura.org/planning/pdf/illeg_lot.pdf - Similar pages

Illegal lot sale spurs lawsuit
... Unwitting buyers of illegal lots are not that unusual in Larimer County. ...
with a septic system, but he never knew about issues with illegal lots. ...
www.northfortynews.com/Archive/A200301illegalLot.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Welcome to The Park County Republican and Fairplay Flume! Park ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Nemer stated since other illegal lots in the area had received ... than the
illegal lots where building permits had been issued ...
www.theflume.com/archives/112803.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] TABLE OF CONTENTS Page I. Introduction 1 II. Purpose 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Coordinator will determine if any illegal lots exist on the property. If.
any illegal lots do exist, acreage used for assessment purpose may be ...
www.aacounty.org/RecParks/ agricultural_program/program4.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] May 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... SUBDIVISION ORDINANCE AMENDMENTS (ILLEGAL LOTS) - To amend Chapter.
101 (Subdivision Ordinance) of the Code of the County of Fairfax to address issues ...
www.co.fairfax.va.us/gov/ planning/calendar/CalendarMay03.pdf - Similar pages

Tampabay: Tampa Bay briefs
... the city is cracking down on those who park in illegal lots. ... Six to eight
code enforcement officials will cite those with illegal lots. ...
www.sptimes.com/News/092900/ TampaBay/Tampa_Bay_briefs.shtml - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

California recall -- a great opportunity for casinos and drug dealers
... Well, none of it goes to taxes, since the business is illegal. Lots of that
money goes into the purchase of weapons and, of course, lots of it goes into ...
www.renewamerica.us/columns/mostert/030928 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


DETAILED TEXT ON ILLEGAL LOTS
What is an Illegal Lot?

In general, an illegal lot is one that was created without having been formally reviewed and approved by the appropriate County agencies when required.

What Does the County Do About Illegal Lots? ETC




Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4illegal land allotment
Lawyer-Linguist
4 +3illegal lot(s) OR illegal land sub-division/sub-dividing land illegallyxxxLia Fail
4 +3illegal parceling
swisstell
4non-approved subdivisions
airmailrpl
4illegal plots of landxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illegal plots of land


Explanation:
There is a market in illegal plots that is being exploited by a variety of
... near Port Elizabeth, seven people started to sell plots of land on July ...
www.hsf.org.za/focus23/focus23land.htm

unauthorised sites

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
illegal parceling


Explanation:
illegal parceling of land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 15:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK: parcelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-17 15:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habitat Debate Vol. 5 No. 3 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Although the associations can be prosecuted by local authorities for illegal
land parceling, such prosecutions are rare. ...
www.unhabitat.org/HD/hdv5n3/forum2.htm -


    Webster Miriam
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
5 mins
  -> obrigado, Jorge

agree  Claudio Mazotti: ilegal land parceling: www.unhabitat.org/HD/hdv5n3/forum2.htm
9 mins
  -> thank you,

agree  Valeria Verona
31 mins
  -> obrigado, Valeria

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
illegal land allotment


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-17 15:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(LHC) said on Monday it could not understand why an illegal land allotment
case was filed against former chief minister Mian Manzoor Wattoo when no land ...
www.dailytimes.com.pk/default. asp?page=story_28-1-2003_pg7_44 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Daily Times - Site Edition
... girdawar, Javed Saleem, an ex-tehsildar and Tauseef Ahmed, an ex-patwari on
May 2, 2002 under the charges of illegal land allotment. ...
www.dailytimes.com.pk/default. asp?page=story_15-11-2003_pg10_1 - 13k - 15 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dailytimes.com.pk ]

[PDF] Page 1 of 23 4/9/2005 http://www.ipcs.org/india_domestic.php
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Prevention of Corruption Act. This is the second case of illegal land allotment
registered against Mr Digvijay Singh, the first. Page 20 of 23. 4/9/2005 ...
www.ipcs.org/Mar_05_indiaDomestic.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-17 15:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or parcelling

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 mins
  -> thanks - allotment, parcelling or subdivision will all work, I think

agree  rhandler
46 mins
  -> thanks Ralph

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs
  -> thanks Henrique

neutral  jrb: I disagree with the use of the word "allotment", the terms "lot" (US) or "plot" (UK) are more appropriate in this context.
1 day19 hrs
  -> I think personally you are focusing perhaps too much on the common UK noun usage here instead of the legal process of allotment/parcelling/subdivision but of course that's your call - your suggestion illegal sub-division is fine. Have a good day. Debs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
illegal lot(s) OR illegal land sub-division/sub-dividing land illegally


Explanation:

Your term would indicate that you need a compound noun:

loteamento irregular = illegal lot

Your actual question focuses more of the action of how an illegal lot comes into being, i.e. by sub-dividing land

ILLEGAL LAND SUB-DIVISION-->

Section 10-070 ILLEGAL LAND SUBDIVISION
Section 10-070 ILLEGAL LAND SUBDIVISION. Unless a subdivision hereafter established
shall be designed, developed, and recorded in accordance with the ...
www.cityoftybee.org/code/Land_ Development_Code/Article_10/070.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

St. Lawrence County Planning Office - Articles - Jason Pfotenhauer
... Is your municipality having problems with illegal subdivisions? ... also produced
a newsletter that gave background information on land subdivision. ...
www.co.st-lawrence.ny.us/Planning/SLCPOAJP.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Sustainable Urban Development and the Urban Poor in Rio de Janeiro
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the municipality were located in favelas, illegal land subdivisions and low
income. public housing estates, providing accommodation to more than 2 ...
www.ihs.nl/.../staff/C_Acioly/Acioly 1999_ Rio%20de%20Janeiro%20Environment&UrbanPoor.pdf - Similar pages

TWICE STOLEN LAND
... LETS OPEN UP ALL THE RECORDS ON THOUSANDS OF ILLEGAL LAND DEVELOPMENTS ...
being EVASIVE and well simply LYING, they know what Illegal Subdivisions are ...
www.geocities.com/jurisnot/1800ssurveymapping.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

chapter IX
... The existing Point Criteria system included in the Land Subdivision ...
Procedures for reporting and limiting both illegal and dangerous hunting ...
www.hollis.nh.us/MasterP/landuse.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

From the provinces: planning and development
... and streamline the procedures for land subdivision and generally put in ...
provisions and a process of investigation into illegal land development. ...
www.communitylawcentre.org.za/ localgov/bulletin1999/1999_3_provinces.php - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Chapter 3: Aguablanca District Social Geography This chapter ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Other forms of land development, mainly illegal land subdivisions, surpassed.
formal housing in the Aguablanca District. Until 1989, formal housing ...
www.cip-icu.ca/English/academic/velez/chap3.pdf - Similar pages

http://new.mynevadacounty.com/planning/index.cfm?ccs=979

ILLEGAL LOTS-->

MyNevadaCounty - Planning - What is an Illegal Lot?
... What Does the County Do About Illegal Lots? State law requires that the County
take steps to notify the public when it learns of illegal lots. ...
new.mynevadacounty.com/planning/index.cfm?ccs=979 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PLN274-Ill Lot 2/94
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Do About Illegal Lots? State law requires the County to. act on all illegal
lots known to. it. Following proper notice and ...
www.ventura.org/planning/pdf/illeg_lot.pdf - Similar pages

Illegal lot sale spurs lawsuit
... Unwitting buyers of illegal lots are not that unusual in Larimer County. ...
with a septic system, but he never knew about issues with illegal lots. ...
www.northfortynews.com/Archive/A200301illegalLot.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Welcome to The Park County Republican and Fairplay Flume! Park ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Nemer stated since other illegal lots in the area had received ... than the
illegal lots where building permits had been issued ...
www.theflume.com/archives/112803.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] TABLE OF CONTENTS Page I. Introduction 1 II. Purpose 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Coordinator will determine if any illegal lots exist on the property. If.
any illegal lots do exist, acreage used for assessment purpose may be ...
www.aacounty.org/RecParks/ agricultural_program/program4.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] May 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... SUBDIVISION ORDINANCE AMENDMENTS (ILLEGAL LOTS) - To amend Chapter.
101 (Subdivision Ordinance) of the Code of the County of Fairfax to address issues ...
www.co.fairfax.va.us/gov/ planning/calendar/CalendarMay03.pdf - Similar pages

Tampabay: Tampa Bay briefs
... the city is cracking down on those who park in illegal lots. ... Six to eight
code enforcement officials will cite those with illegal lots. ...
www.sptimes.com/News/092900/ TampaBay/Tampa_Bay_briefs.shtml - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

California recall -- a great opportunity for casinos and drug dealers
... Well, none of it goes to taxes, since the business is illegal. Lots of that
money goes into the purchase of weapons and, of course, lots of it goes into ...
www.renewamerica.us/columns/mostert/030928 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


DETAILED TEXT ON ILLEGAL LOTS
What is an Illegal Lot?

In general, an illegal lot is one that was created without having been formally reviewed and approved by the appropriate County agencies when required.

What Does the County Do About Illegal Lots? ETC






xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Sub-division works for me.
1 day3 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 day19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-approved subdivisions


Explanation:
[PDF] PITKIN COUNTY BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
... subdivisions just as much the people in non-approved subdivisions. And a wildfire. doesn’t care whether or not we are in a board-approved subdivision. ...
aspenpitkin.com/uploads/bocc.min.reg.02262003.pdf

CHAPTER 20 SUBDIVISION OF LAND Sec. 20-1. Definitions Sec. 20-2 ...
... SANCTIONS AND FINES AGAINST NON-APPROVED SUBDIVISIONS; INJUNCTIONS. (a) Any owner or agent of an owner who sells, transfers, agrees to sell or ...
www.kemmerer.org/codes20.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-05-24 02:43:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: \"unauthorized subdivisions\"

Results 1 - 22 of about 31 English pages for \"unauthorized subdivisions\"

Article I, Section 1 of the California Constitution, which provides:
... a practice which, in effect, created unauthorized subdivisions. ... intent of the ordinance -- to prevent unauthorized subdivisions of Ellised buildings ...
santa-monica.org/cityclerk/council/ agendas/2002/20020625/s2002062507-C.htm -

[PDF] BOND AGREEMENT (ESCROW FORM)
... and avoid the harmful effects of unauthorized subdivisions and other land developments which may leave property and/or ...
www.bluffdale.com/Development Info/ Escrow%20Bond%20Agreement.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16