KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bordadeira

English translation: embroiderer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bordadeira
English translation:embroiderer
Entered by: tika

03:35 Mar 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: bordadeira
person most of times womanwho embroiders
Ana
embroiderer
Explanation:
This is what I have always heard. I won't say that Heloisa is wrong as her answer is in the dictionary but personally I have never heard of an embroideress.
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Thank you very much for answering it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3embroidererxxxCarla Queiro
5embroideress
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embroideress


Explanation:
bor.da.dei.ra
[bordad'ejrə] sf embroideress, needle-woman.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embroiderer


Explanation:
This is what I have always heard. I won't say that Heloisa is wrong as her answer is in the dictionary but personally I have never heard of an embroideress.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for answering it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
6 hrs
  -> Thankyou!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agreehttp://www.answers.com/topic/embroiderer
7 hrs
  -> Thankyou!

agree  Susy Ordaz
14 hrs
  -> Thankyou!