KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Formar uma carga de banana (ou de qualquer fruta)

English translation: make up a banana load (or any other fruit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Formar uma carga de banana (ou de qualquer fruta)
English translation:make up a banana load (or any other fruit)
Entered by: rhandler

14:11 Jul 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / fruit transportation
Portuguese term or phrase: Formar uma carga de banana (ou de qualquer fruta)
Ola a todos,

O que devo dizer para "formar uma carga" ou no contexto: sao atravessadadores locais que trabalhamm formando cargas de bananas(ao comprar a producao dos diversos produtores) com destinos a mercados de outras cidades.(no caso uma carga de bananas). Sao caminhoes sao caminhoes fretados para o transporte da banana (ou outras frutas).Obrigada!
Kantian
make up a banana load (or any other fruit)
Explanation:
Verbatim.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada! O uso do "make up" me pareceu perfeito para a situacao em questao(ha dificuldades grandes de se conseguir um produto com o padrao exigido pleo mercado)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2make up a banana load (or any other fruit)rhandler
5To compose a shipment with bananas (or any other fruit)
Beta Cummins
4bring together / put together a banana load (or any other fruit)
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To compose a shipment with bananas (or any other fruit)


Explanation:
Boa sorte!

Beta

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring together / put together a banana load (or any other fruit)


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make up a banana load (or any other fruit)


Explanation:
Verbatim.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Obrigada! O uso do "make up" me pareceu perfeito para a situacao em questao(ha dificuldades grandes de se conseguir um produto com o padrao exigido pleo mercado)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, António.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Henrique