KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

rade

English translation: a rade (a taia) barba = to shave one's beard, a rade de o gluma=to laugh at a joke


15:05 May 22, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ ordinary
Romanian term or phrase: rade
ordinary
ana
English translation:a rade (a taia) barba = to shave one's beard, a rade de o gluma=to laugh at a joke
Explanation:
Cum spune si Andrei nu iti ramane decat sa te decizi asupra ortografiei cuvantului in limba romana :-)
Selected response from:

Mirona Ciocirlie
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2laugh or grate/scrape
corin
4 +2a rade (a taia) barba = to shave one's beard, a rade de o gluma=to laugh at a jokeMirona Ciocirlie
5to scrapeGabriela Radley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a rade (a taia) barba = to shave one's beard, a rade de o gluma=to laugh at a joke


Explanation:
Cum spune si Andrei nu iti ramane decat sa te decizi asupra ortografiei cuvantului in limba romana :-)

Mirona Ciocirlie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
20 hrs

agree  slavist
3 days49 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laugh or grate/scrape


Explanation:
"laugh" e verbul a rade (de la ris) si "grate" sau "scrape" e de la razatoare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si mai e si \"shave\" = \"a barbieri\", asa cum bine a zis mirona...

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie: stii, la rade (as in "grate") nu ma-m gindit... :-) Super!
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to scrape


Explanation:
"rade" if used with the meaning of removing facial or body hair "to shave"
"rade" in Romanian language has more than those two meanings, i.e. " a rade de pe fata pamintului"

Gabriela Radley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian