KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

instalatii pentru efractie

English translation: break-in prevention system/equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:instalatii pentru efractie
English translation:break-in prevention system/equipment
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

09:19 Mar 28, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / safety devices
Romanian term or phrase: instalatii pentru efractie
Vizeaza impiedicarea accesului persoanelor neautorizate in spatiile cu echipamente de mare importanta.

Multumesc mult,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
break-in prevention system/equipment
Explanation:
break-in (brkn)
n.
A forcible entry, as into a building or room, for an illegal purpose, especially theft.


CSULB Online 49er: v9n128: Awareness is key in car break-in ...
... Gerard Greenidge Webmaster. Edmond Ngai Assistant Webmaster. news. Awareness
is key in car break-in prevention. By Maritza Diaz Summer On-line Forty-Niner. ...
www.csulb.edu/~d49er/archives/2002/ summer/news/v9n128-awa.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

OPP Tips
Break in Prevention Tips courtesy of OPP. Break and Enter Initiative.
Breaking and Entering is a Crime! This crime is all too prevalent ...
www.township.mckellar.on.ca/opp.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 09:39:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mai sunt si alte exemple pt break-in prevention, nu are rost sa le copiez toate aici
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2break-in prevention system/equipment
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1anti burglary equipment
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
break-in prevention system/equipment


Explanation:
break-in (brkn)
n.
A forcible entry, as into a building or room, for an illegal purpose, especially theft.


CSULB Online 49er: v9n128: Awareness is key in car break-in ...
... Gerard Greenidge Webmaster. Edmond Ngai Assistant Webmaster. news. Awareness
is key in car break-in prevention. By Maritza Diaz Summer On-line Forty-Niner. ...
www.csulb.edu/~d49er/archives/2002/ summer/news/v9n128-awa.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

OPP Tips
Break in Prevention Tips courtesy of OPP. Break and Enter Initiative.
Breaking and Entering is a Crime! This crime is all too prevalent ...
www.township.mckellar.on.ca/opp.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 09:39:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mai sunt si alte exemple pt break-in prevention, nu are rost sa le copiez toate aici


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=break-in&r=67
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
10 mins

agree  asco
23 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti burglary equipment


Explanation:
ca varianta ortografica: anti-burglary equipment

sau "anti-burglary system" = sistem anti efactie

efractie = burglary (cf. dict. ro>en, Teora; dict. juridic en<>ro)

mai este si "house-breaking" = dar este limitativ la case/apartamente. Patrunderea prin efractie se poate face si i automobile, depozite, magazine etc. etc...


    Reference: http://www.salford.gov.uk/regeneration/burglaryreduction.sht...
    Reference: http://www.info.gov.hk/police/aa-home/offbeat/734/eng/i06.ht...
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco: sau anti-theft eq.
1 min