KudoZ home » Russian to English » Insurance

See context. (asterisked part).

English translation: quite right


17:44 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Russian term or phrase: See context. (asterisked part).
Важным показателем, характеризующим состояние ОСАГО, является *изменение доли урегулирования числа заявленных убытков (график 3).*

I don't understand this. Is it 'the change in the ratio of settlements to claims'? (I don't have the 'chart #3' referred to).
Clive Wilshin
English translation:quite right
Explanation:

In my mind, your own version sounds better (shorter and more natural). The rendering is correct anyway.
Selected response from:

ruslingua
Grading comment
Easy to agree with myself!

Thanks for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quite right
ruslingua
4the change in the ratio of the loss claims redemption/settlementgmarina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the change in the ratio of the loss claims redemption/settlement


Explanation:
I think you understand it just right.

gmarina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quite right


Explanation:

In my mind, your own version sounds better (shorter and more natural). The rendering is correct anyway.


ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Easy to agree with myself!

Thanks for the confirmation.