KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

para exaltar las anchuras de su espalda

English translation: to straighten a bit its slumped shoulders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para exaltar las anchuras de su espalda
English translation:to straighten a bit its slumped shoulders
Entered by: teju

15:15 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Artist statement - art exhibit
Spanish term or phrase: para exaltar las anchuras de su espalda
Su vuluptuosa plástica y refracción artificial, me estuvieron persiguiendo por no sé qué, por algo, durante un tiempo, como suele sucederme en mis procesos. La noche es permisiva, en ella ocurren hechos que no se le permiten al día. Como la basura, pensé. Fue entonces que decidí replantearme su antiestética, no para embellecer su jorobado destino, mas bien ***para exaltar las anchuras de su espalda.*** Al final, como siempre, el resultado no fue mi objetivo, pero sí quedan estas piezas urbanas.


This is from the same artist statement as my two previous questions. Artspeak is never easy to translate. Thanks to all.
teju
to praise his back's width
Explanation:
could it be, as it seems out of the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-03-31 16:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ES UNA METÁFORA, PERO LO MISMO VALDRÍA EN INGLÉS, SE PUEDE PERFECTAMENTE UTILIZAR EL MISMO SÍMIL, EN MI OPINIÓN...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-03-31 17:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si os fijáis, en la primera frase dice "Su vuluptuosa plástica y refracción artificial", a la que se remite más tarde como "jorobado destino", para finalmente añadir, utilizando el mismo símil "las anchuras de su espalda". El símil no es muy complicado en castellano, y se puede hacer el mismo juego de palabras en inglés, de forma que se entienda de igual manera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-03-31 17:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si es que mis destino es la literatura, pero nada, todos con el software erre que erre...jejeje, gracias teju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2008-03-31 20:48:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

muchas gracias!
Selected response from:

Lorena_Escudero
Spain
Grading comment
Lorena, te doy los puntos a tí por abrirme los ojos y mencionar que esto era una referencia a lo que decía antes de "jorobado destino". He adaptado la metáfora y acabé poniendo: to straighten a bit its slumped shoulders. Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to exalt the breadth of its back
eski
4to glorify its big shoulders
Kathryn Litherland
4to exalt the width of his back
María San Raimundo Vega
3to praise his back's width
Lorena_Escudero


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to exalt the width of his back


Explanation:
an option
good luck!

María San Raimundo Vega
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to glorify its big shoulders


Explanation:
I should probably go read the third part of the artist's statement, but taking into consideration that these appear to be on an urban theme, I hear a strong echo of Carl Sandburg's description of Chicago as the "city of big shoulders"--a poem which turns the ugly and brutish side of the city of Chicago into a virtue. So even though it's literally "back" here and not shoulders, I'd use that opportunity to make the connection, intentional or no.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kathyn, I'm very impressed with your knowledge of the subject. I must add that this is a very young artist from a small town in Chihuahua, Mexico, and while it's is possible that she might have been making a reference to Sandburg's description of Chicago, I think it's not very probable that she did. I've been translating dozens of essays from young artists like this one, and the one constant in almost all of them is that they ramble on, with long sentences that don't make much sense at all (not my opinion only, my client agrees). So we are left with this bunch of essays that need to be edited, not just translated. We are working on that. When the original essay is in Spanish (this is a binational exhibit), then the curator cannot edit it until I translate. I hope this helps explain the context. Thank you very much for any help you can provide.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to praise his back's width


Explanation:
could it be, as it seems out of the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-03-31 16:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ES UNA METÁFORA, PERO LO MISMO VALDRÍA EN INGLÉS, SE PUEDE PERFECTAMENTE UTILIZAR EL MISMO SÍMIL, EN MI OPINIÓN...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-03-31 17:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si os fijáis, en la primera frase dice "Su vuluptuosa plástica y refracción artificial", a la que se remite más tarde como "jorobado destino", para finalmente añadir, utilizando el mismo símil "las anchuras de su espalda". El símil no es muy complicado en castellano, y se puede hacer el mismo juego de palabras en inglés, de forma que se entienda de igual manera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-03-31 17:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si es que mis destino es la literatura, pero nada, todos con el software erre que erre...jejeje, gracias teju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2008-03-31 20:48:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

muchas gracias!

Lorena_Escudero
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lorena, te doy los puntos a tí por abrirme los ojos y mencionar que esto era una referencia a lo que decía antes de "jorobado destino". He adaptado la metáfora y acabé poniendo: to straighten a bit its slumped shoulders. Mil gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Tienes toda la razón! No me había dado ni cuenta de la relación entre "jorobado" y "espalda". Estabas inspirada Lorena :)))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: 'his broad shoulders' might sound more natural
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to exalt the breadth of its back


Explanation:
We're getting into the arbitrary universe of artistic metaphor, here, teju-evidently PERSONAL artistic metaphor, so I incline toward a rather literal, yet agreeable translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • "...but rather, to exalt the breadth of its back.
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134