KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

yoico/a

English translation: egoic / ego representations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:yoico/a
English translation:egoic / ego representations
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:31 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Reichian therapy
Spanish term or phrase: yoico/a
Sounds like yet another made up term; how can I express this: "Así, el acting utilizado en pequeñas dosis – comparado con los tiempos históricos en que movimientos similares tuvieron lugar – y dinamizado por la relación terapéutica se convierte en motor del cambio: permite un tiempo de contacto con nuestra realidad más tangible – nuestro propio cuerpo -, prepara el terreno para ir más allá de la resistencia al debilitar los bloqueos, fortalece las dinámicas energéticas y *yoicas* para poder asumir un esquema defensivo más flexible ..."
neilmac
Spain
egoic / ego representations
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2007-09-18 09:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes dejarlo simplemente como "ego" o "ego functions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2007-09-18 09:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: No vi lo de dinámicas:

Entonces sería: ego dynamics

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4egoic / ego representations
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4strengthens the dynamics of the Energy System and the sense of SelfBubo Coromandus
3psychoanalytical dynamics
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
egoic / ego representations


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2007-09-18 09:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes dejarlo simplemente como "ego" o "ego functions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2007-09-18 09:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: No vi lo de dinámicas:

Entonces sería: ego dynamics



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help:)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychoanalytical dynamics


Explanation:
another option maybe

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strengthens the dynamics of the Energy System and the sense of Self


Explanation:
I am a trained Spiritual Healer and I would say that the "dinámicas energéticas" refers to our aura, that is, the electromagnetic field which all living beings produce; and the "dinámicas yoicas" refers to our sense of Self, the confidence that comes from knowing that everything we perceive is a part of our larger Self.

My husband has written a book called "Journey into the Self" as per link.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/dp/1419628925?tag=healergeorg03-20&cam...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28