KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

funcionariado internacional

English translation: international civil service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:funcionariado internacional
English translation:international civil service
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

09:49 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: funcionariado internacional
Description of a course entitled 'International Trade and Development':

Los cursos se dirigen a todos los que desean realizar o ya realizan una carrera profesional en el *funcionariado internacional* y en el seno de organizaciones privadas, empresas multinacionales, ONG, etc.

Thanks very much :)
Lisa Roberts
France
international civil service
Explanation:
Simple as that, I think
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Matthew :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3international civil service (sector)
patricia scott
4 +2international civil service
Matthew Smith
4 +1international staff
MikeGarcia
3the International Civil Servants
momo savino
3international government
Chanda Danley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international civil service


Explanation:
Simple as that, I think

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thank you, Matthew :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Rustage: Sounds right to me
51 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Patricia Rosas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
international civil service (sector)


Explanation:
:)

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: ...in the international civil service sector...sounds OK to me
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Katarina.

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka.

agree  Nivia Martínez: Para mi tambien suena bien.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nivia.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the International Civil Servants


Explanation:
Yo cambiaría un poco la frase. HTH

momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chanda Danley: 'the' would not be correct as it would refer to specific International Civil Servants
2 mins
  -> ops, you are right, thank you. =)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international government


Explanation:
an idea that I think fits the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-05 09:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or international diplomacy

Chanda Danley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international staff


Explanation:
"Staff" is the term when we speak about NGO's or International Organizations like the UN, World Bank, etc...according to the offered context.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lorenzo:
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria, me has hecho ruborizar...