KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en tantos

English translation: as a percentage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en tantos
English translation:as a percentage
Entered by: Maria J Fernández

23:09 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Spain
Spanish term or phrase: en tantos
• Calcula la extraprima por cobertura ***en tantos** o al millar, de acuerdo al tipo de plan recuperado con base en la clave de cobertura
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
as a percentage
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Grading comment
This one certainly seems to fit the context best, thanks to you both Eileen and María.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in so much/in such an amount
Eileen Brophy
4as a percentage
Maria J Fernández


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in so much/in such an amount


Explanation:
I assume that they do not want to mention an exact amount and so put in that remark.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a percentage


Explanation:
:-)

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one certainly seems to fit the context best, thanks to you both Eileen and María.