KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fondos concursables

English translation: contest funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondos concursables
English translation:contest funds
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

13:56 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Spanish term or phrase: fondos concursables
I know what it means, but I'm having trouble coming up with a good English trnsaltion for this. The term refers to a government program that provides money for programs or projects in certain areas, but the money is provided as the "prize" in a competition. In other words, the projects have to "compete" for the funds, and only the best one gets the funding. Anyone come up with a simple equivalent in English?
Stuart Allsop
Chile
contest funds....
Explanation:
These programs are common....as an incentive for good development projects.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks Xenia! This is the one I went with in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public grant funds awarded through a bidding processMargarita Palatnik
5 +1contest funds....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contest funds....


Explanation:
These programs are common....as an incentive for good development projects.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Thanks Xenia! This is the one I went with in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: así es
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Ojinaga.....xzw

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public grant funds awarded through a bidding process


Explanation:
Federal Renovation Grants for Public, Private and Charter Schools ...
... Grant funds awarded for services to private schools will be distributed to the ... Must
an LEA that receives funds comply with public bidding requirements? ...
finance1.doe.mass.edu/federal/grant02_qa.html

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Borthwick
12 mins
  -> gracias, Ana

agree  LisaR
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa :-)