ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

terrazas cubiertas y apergoladas

English translation: covered, pergola-type terraces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terrazas cubiertas y apergoladas
English translation:covered, pergola-type terraces
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

02:12 May 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: terrazas cubiertas y apergoladas
En una solicitud de divorcio, en la sección de separación de bienes, se listan las partes de un apartamento:

"... habitación principal, un estar íntimo, un comedor, una cocina, un pantry, un lavadero, ducto de basura, dos habitaciones, un clóset incorporado, un bar, seis (6) salas de baño, **terrazas cubiertas y apergoladas**, jardineras, pasillos de circulación."
Yvonne Becker
covered, pergola-type terraces
Explanation:
Or "covered, arched terraces."

It would really help if you had a picture. ;->

Re: patio vs. terrace -
Patio is often used with residences or for inner courtyards in hotels, etc., while terrace tends to link with commercial spaces, restaurants, etc.
Since they own a bar, this might fit better. It's hard to tell without seeing it.
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Me confirmaron que para apartamentos es preferible usar "terrace"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5patios with roofs or pergolas
Henry Hinds
4trellised patiosChristian Nielsen-Palacios
4covered, pergola-type terracesCinnamon Nolan
4pergola covered decks
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patios with roofs or pergolas


Explanation:
Pongo "or" porque es una cosa u otra, no las dos juntas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2007-05-24 02:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: "roofed patios and patios with pergolas"

"Pérgola" es una cubierta que da sombra no más pero no protege nada de las lluvias (vale en inglés también sin tilde).

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 746

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered, pergola-type terraces


Explanation:
Or "covered, arched terraces."

It would really help if you had a picture. ;->

Re: patio vs. terrace -
Patio is often used with residences or for inner courtyards in hotels, etc., while terrace tends to link with commercial spaces, restaurants, etc.
Since they own a bar, this might fit better. It's hard to tell without seeing it.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias. Me confirmaron que para apartamentos es preferible usar "terrace"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pergola covered decks


Explanation:
Rosa Moschata on Pergola Covered Deck.Definitive collection of i
nformation about Edna Walling.
www.abc.net.au/walling/info/pages/mp4203.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Union Pier cottage rental - 'Shorewinds' is a Delightful Cottage ...Vintage style wicker furniture sits under the pergola covered deck and is a inviting spot to spend the late afternoon relaxing with a good book and a ...
www.greatrentals.com/USA/Michigan/Southwest-Michigan/vacati... - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

Sonoma Homes - Home

Maria Baquero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trellised patios


Explanation:
a veces dicen asi en EEUU

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107