KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

superficie de techo construido

English translation: gross floor area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superficie de techo construido
English translation:gross floor area
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:01 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: superficie de techo construido
This comes up quite a lot in this pliego de cláusulas for a Port Authority terminal.

Eg: "...la construcción de un almacén vertical para vehículos que sea, como mínimo, equivalente en superficie de techo construido con respecto a la superficie total en concesión"

Anyone know what this is please ...

PS almost finished the document now, so hopefully no more questions relating to it! :-)
Comunican
United Kingdom
gross floor area
Explanation:
Please look for this term in Spanish in link below (pdf), where it states that your term is the same as m2t (metros cuadrados de techo). Please see my previous answer for a discussion on this.

http://www.castello.es/archivos/405/Regimen_Urbanistico_del_...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks again Nikki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gross floor area
Nikki Graham
4built roof area
Edward Tully


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
built roof area


Explanation:
[PDF] D. Nadel THE OHALO II BRUSH HUTS AND THE DWELLING STRUCTURES OF ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The issue of the construction (built roof) area and. population size has been discussed in detail in many. works and will not be elaborated here (e.g., ...
ohalo.haifa.ac.il/brush_huts_nadel.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Urban Agriculture on the RooftopFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
points for building projects if they cover at least 40% of the built roof area, but because. the dining hall roofs are not 40% of the new project roof space ...
www3.telus.net/public/a6a47567/roofgarden_thesis.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] MAY 25, 2005 95Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
prior to issuance of permit dwelling built roof area of 2800 sf consistent with. the plans, revised driveway permit, areas of disturbance staked prior to ...
wtmorris.org/PDF/p_board/2005/pbm050525rm.pdf - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gross floor area


Explanation:
Please look for this term in Spanish in link below (pdf), where it states that your term is the same as m2t (metros cuadrados de techo). Please see my previous answer for a discussion on this.

http://www.castello.es/archivos/405/Regimen_Urbanistico_del_...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/872017
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
thanks again Nikki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
40 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  LiaBarros
2 hrs