KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Desdibujado

English translation: blurred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desdibujado
English translation:blurred
Entered by: Claudia Robles

23:44 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: Desdibujado
“aparentemente, la crisis del 2001 habría “desdibujado” ciertas pautas de movilidad (de facto o de hecho) atribuidas históricamente al sistema de estratificación social del pais”.

por desdibujado yo entiendo algo impreciso, indefinido, confuso, borroso pero no se como se lo podria explicar cuando se habla de economia!
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
blurred
Explanation:
has blurred some of the rules for social mobility ...

or has
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blurred
Patricia Rosas
4 +2blurred / faded
Adriana de Groote
3(might have) undone
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(might have) undone


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Giovanni


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blurred


Explanation:
has blurred some of the rules for social mobility ...

or has

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Patricia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Johnson: I was about to answer the same. I'd put: '...seems to have blurred certain mobility patterns...'
8 mins
  -> are you THE Samuel Johnson...am I channelling? (Thanks!)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
10 mins
  -> Happy Easter, Margarita!

agree  Annissa 7ar
1 day14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blurred / faded


Explanation:
Opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-06 23:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tu caso, yo pondría "would have blurred"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Adriana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: Adriana, no vi tu respuesta.
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias Patricia, así pasa a veces.

agree  swisstell
5 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!