KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

incentivos

English translation: incentives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incentivos
English translation:incentives
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

10:36 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Spanish term or phrase: incentivos
Can I translate this as 'incentives' here? Sounds a bit vague to me. Any idea on what 'incentives' might specifically refer to in this context? Thanks.

Dado que generalmente los creadores carecen de los conocimientos y los medios materiales y financieros necesarios para emprender la producción a escala de los soportes en que la creación ha quedado materializada, y para emprender su distribución masiva ampliando la demanda potencial, existen **incentivos** para que tales actividades las realicen agentes especializados que reduzcan los costes de desarrollar tales actividades . Estas economías derivadas de la especialización suponen que las fases de creación, fabricación, distribución, comercialización y difusión se lleven a cabo por distintos agentes, cada uno de los cuales añade valor a la aportación realizada por el resto de los agentes, ampliando la definición de industria cultural y diversificando el espectro de actividades privadas que pueden considerase como integrantes de la industria cultural.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
arguments in favo(u)r of/incentives to
Explanation:
agree with plain and simple "incentives¨ and another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-20 10:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "inducements"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-20 10:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can't come up with anything more specific but think "incentives" covers it fine
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, David -Went with incentives. The 'creadores' here refer to artists and the like.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incentives
argosys
4 +1arguments in favo(u)r of/incentives to
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arguments in favo(u)r of/incentives to


Explanation:
agree with plain and simple "incentives¨ and another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-20 10:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "inducements"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-20 10:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can't come up with anything more specific but think "incentives" covers it fine

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks, David -Went with incentives. The 'creadores' here refer to artists and the like.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizette Britz: David, I think you are right. http://www.wordreference.com/definition/incentive
5 hrs
  -> thanks Lizette :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incentives


Explanation:
May I suggest.

. . . there are incentives for the specialists to accomplish such activities which reduce the cost of development. . . .

Btw, from the context given, "creacion" refers, IMHO, to "research and development."


argosys
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizette Britz
5 hrs