ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

dado y suaje

English translation: graphic design tools

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dado y suaje
English translation:graphic design tools
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

20:59 Apr 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / accounting procedure?
Spanish term or phrase: dado y suaje
This comes from a manual on how to carry the accounting for a group of companies; unfortunately I have no idea what the companies do. This is in the section on Deferred Assets, the list is: "Gastos preoperativos (capitalizacion de costo e ingresos netos en la etapa de arranque); Liquidaciones a personal (cuando sea dado como estrategia de reduccion de costos futuros), gastos de emisión y colocación de acciones o bonos de deuda; primas de seguros; dados y suajes."
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
graphic design tools
Explanation:
"Clisses" is another tool used in graphic design. Check out the web page below. If these companies must spend money every month on these tools that are necessary to carry out their business, then wouldn't they be "active" in tools? Does this help, Catherine?
Selected response from:

beba1340
Grading comment
Yes, I think this must be it as they are all tools. So I'll use "dies, swages and clisses". Thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4graphic design toolsbeba1340
5 -1verb "dar," and cutting toolsbeba1340
4 -1dowel and die
Claudia Aguero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dowel and die


Explanation:
según la explicación en "kudoz/49607", suaje es un troquel.

De dado, el Eurodicautom traduce dado como "trozo pequeño de madera que sirve para ensamblar dos piezas" y sería "dowel"; "dado head"· sería para "a modern development of the grooving saw,which combines two hollow-ground saws between which are sandwiched one or more inside cutters ". El Eurodicautom también acepta "dice" y footing". El Oxford Superlex incluye "dices, dies y cubes".


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/49607?float=1
Claudia Aguero
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: not sure how that fits with securities underwriting, and insurance premiums
9 mins

disagree  Hasselt: In the deferred assets list by order this term would be defined as 'Other prepayments and receivables', taking into account the order of the list. So unless this is a firm which is active in tools, this is not correct. Sorry, couldn't find the right term
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
verb "dar," and cutting tools


Explanation:
When used in the phrase: "cuando sea dado como estrategia de reduccion de costos futuros," "dado" means "given." But "dados y suajes" seem to be some type of cutting tools used in many areas such as graphic design and jewelry making. Hope this helps!

beba1340
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hasselt: In the deferred assets list by order this term would be defined as 'Other prepayments and receivables', taking into account the order of the list. So unless this is a firm which is active in tools, this is not correct. Sorry, couldn't find the right term
15 hrs
  -> "Clisses" is another tool used in graphic design. If these companies must spend money every month on these tools that are necessary to carry out their business, then wouldn't they be "active" in tools?

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphic design tools


Explanation:
"Clisses" is another tool used in graphic design. Check out the web page below. If these companies must spend money every month on these tools that are necessary to carry out their business, then wouldn't they be "active" in tools? Does this help, Catherine?


    Reference: http://www.cei-cei.com.mx/glosario.htm#FLEXOGRAFIA
beba1340
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I think this must be it as they are all tools. So I'll use "dies, swages and clisses". Thank you everybody!