KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

apuesta

English translation: decision to buy (or invest in)


11:01 Feb 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / fund / stock market
Spanish term or phrase: apuesta
What does "apuesta" mean? This is about the Russian stock market
...... Ya ha ganado un 69% gracias a la APUESTA por las acciones, certificados de acciones y otros valores de este mercado.

It has been translated as "bets", but I cannot believe that this is correct in the context.
echristie
Ireland
English translation:decision to buy (or invest in)
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5speculation
bigedsenior
3 +1decision to buy (or invest in)SteveW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decision to buy (or invest in)


Explanation:
a suggestion

SteveW
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: invest in(in this case)...apostar en la bolsa...carries a risk (some would say it is like betting)
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speculation


Explanation:
Meaning short term buying/selling stocks for quick profits. Of course it is a form of gambling. No one can guarantee you profit or that you will not lose part or all of your "investment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 8 mins (2005-02-22 18:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is the Booming Stock Market a Bust for Workers? ... stock market or how such a downturn would affect the rest of the economy. But ***stock market speculation*** is always risky ...
http://www.epinet.org/content.cfm/paycheck_sum2

... WHEN TIMING STOCK MARKET TRADES. SUCH ***STOCK MARKET SPECULATION**, OR STOCK SPECULATION, IS KNOWN AS ... stock market trades. Such stock market speculation, or stock speculation, is known ...
http://www.supertraderalmanac.com/stock_market_timing.htm

Stock Market Speculation: Spontaneous Symmetry Breaking of Economic Valuation
Stock Market Speculation: Spontaneous Symmetry Breaking of Economic Valuation Stock Market Speculation: Spontaneous Symmetry Breaking of Economic Valuation Firm foundation theory estimates a security\'s firm fundamental value based on four...
http://arxiv.org/abs/cond-mat/0004001

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297