KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

reducir a escritura pública las partes pertinentes de una minuta

English translation: register as a (legal) public document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reducir a escritura pública las partes pertinentes de una minuta
English translation:register as a (legal) public document
Entered by: Edward Tully

19:12 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: reducir a escritura pública las partes pertinentes de una minuta
hola! encontré una traducción en los archivos, pero no me satisface. estaba pensando en algo así como

"notarised in the public form"
"record as a notarial act in the public form"
"record as a (notarised) public document"

http://www.facultyoffice.org.uk/Notaries4.19.html

la que yo prefiero es la segunda, pero no puedo encontrar en ningún documento esa combinación de términos (por lo menos no en internet).

por lo que veo, notarise indica la presencia del notary, pero no necesariamente que el documento sea "público"
y public form, no necesariamente que sea por ante un escribano
todas las otras acepciones que encuentro, no transmiten la idea de un documento previo que luego se vuelca al formato de escritura pública

si alguien me puede ayudar, se lo voy a agradecer.
fuente: documento chileno
target: inglés británico
constanza
register as a (legal) public document
Explanation:
I think the verb to notarise is a little antiquated in UK English, better to use register for anything public - good luck!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
gracias! elegí esta opción porque quedaba mejor en el contexto (era una oración bastante larga) y no perdía nada del significado original
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to reduce the pertinent parts of minutes to a document of public record
Henry Hinds
4 +1register as a (legal) public document
Edward Tully
5record the pertinent portions of Minutes in a notarial instrument
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
record the pertinent portions of Minutes in a notarial instrument


Explanation:

escritura de constitución de la hipoteca - deed granting a ..."Elevar a público" means "to record in a notarial instrument," which in Spain is called an "escritura pública". I do not think it would be appropriate here ...
rus.proz.com/kudoz/1462108 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] NOTES AND STUDIESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
placed the facts on record in a notarial instrument. 1. In consequence. of this miracle the canons of St Victor determined in 1335 to move ...
jts.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/os-XL/3/232.pdf - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register as a (legal) public document


Explanation:
I think the verb to notarise is a little antiquated in UK English, better to use register for anything public - good luck!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
gracias! elegí esta opción porque quedaba mejor en el contexto (era una oración bastante larga) y no perdía nada del significado original

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> thank you :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to reduce the pertinent parts of minutes to a document of public record


Explanation:
reducir a escritura pública las partes pertinentes de una minuta = to reduce the pertinent parts of minutes to a document of public record

Por tus comentarios se ve que entiendes bien el concepto, ahora lo digo en inglés pero sin ser británico, por supuesto que existe diferencia de sistema.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: works for BE, except maybe una minuta is a draft or memorandum of agreement....
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Tom, true, and some CONTEXT would help there.

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I agree with a document of public record (public document), but not 'reduce', which I dont' think would be used in this context in English.
1 hr
  -> It would certainly be used in this context in U.S. English, but I don't know if it would be used in the UK.