ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

avocarse al conocimiento del recurso

English translation: take up the appeal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:avocarse al conocimiento del recurso
English translation:take up the appeal
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:35 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / procedimientos legales
Spanish term or phrase: avocarse al conocimiento del recurso
Ya busqué "avocarse" en kudoz y la acepción que aparece es que esto significa quitarle el caso a una corte inferior. Ahora bien, en mi caso, se trata de al descipción de un procedimiento adminsitrativo, aunque va en paralelo con un proceso legal. Instintivamente, pensaría que lo que quieren decir es "dedicarse al caso" o "tomar el caso". ¿Qué opinan y cómo lo dirían? Muchas gracias por adelantado.

"En fecha xxxxx, de conformidad a lo previsto por el Artículo xxx de la Ley Orgánica de Procedimientos Administrativos, el sindicato interpuso formal Recurso de Reconsideración en contra de la decisión arriba indicada. Este Recurso no quiso ser admitido por el Director de Inspectoría Nacional y Asuntos Colectivos del Trabajo del Sector Privado, toda vez que dicho funcionario alegó que, como quiera que se había desprendido del expediente administrativo al haberlo remitido a la Sala Político-Administrativa del Tribunal Supremo de Justicia, no poseía los elementos materiales y jurídicos que le permitieran conocer del caso y, solo hasta que le fuera devuelto dicho expediente podría **avocarse al conocimiento del Recurso**.
Yvonne Becker
take up to the appeal
Explanation:
or "devote himself to the appeal" or "address the appeal"

The orginal seems to misuse of the concept of "avocar" as defined by DRAE and others - in the first place, "avocar" is a transitive, not a reflexive verb. However, I have heard avocarse used in newspaper stories (at least in El Salvador) covering judicial affairs, and it definitely has the sense of "turning one's attention to it".
I am assuming that the "recurso" is actually an appeal, given the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-29 16:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I meant TAKE UP THE APPEAL (not \"to the appeal\")
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Sí, creo que es esto. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5take up to the appeal
Christina Courtright
5to take over the AppealJane Lamb-Ruiz
5to request removal of a case from a lower court to a
Terejimenez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to request removal of a case from a lower court to a


Explanation:
superior court

Diccionario Jurídico Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to take over the Appeal


Explanation:
avocarse el conoscimiento does mean to take over the case from a lower court..this is Implied Here...If you take over an appeal, you are in fact "taking over a case from the lower court"....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take up to the appeal


Explanation:
or "devote himself to the appeal" or "address the appeal"

The orginal seems to misuse of the concept of "avocar" as defined by DRAE and others - in the first place, "avocar" is a transitive, not a reflexive verb. However, I have heard avocarse used in newspaper stories (at least in El Salvador) covering judicial affairs, and it definitely has the sense of "turning one's attention to it".
I am assuming that the "recurso" is actually an appeal, given the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-29 16:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I meant TAKE UP THE APPEAL (not \"to the appeal\")

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Sí, creo que es esto. Gracias