KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Falsedad Material vs Falsedad Ideológica

English translation: forgery of a public document vs document tampering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Falsedad Material vs Falsedad Ideológica
English translation:forgery of a public document vs document tampering
Entered by: Flavio Posse

16:30 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Falsedad Material vs Falsedad Ideológica
How would you translate these two terms in the US legal system? This is related to marriage certificates in Bolovia. These are the definitions in Bolivian law, and other countries in South America use the same terms with similar definitions:
Falsedad Material: Forjar en todo o en parte un documento público falso o alterar uno verdadero...
Falsedad ideológica: Insertar o hacer insertar en un instrumento público verdadero declaraciones falsas...

Any suggestions would be much appreciated. Thanks.
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
forgery of a public document vs document tampering
Explanation:
http://www.mifsudbonnici.com/lexnet/articles/josiannecardona...
"....elements of offences of forgery of a public document and..."

http://www.oag.state.tx.us/oagnews/release.php?print=1&id=13...
"...Nurse Sentenced For Document Tampering, Stealing Drugs..."
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
All the answers were really good; this one was the one that came the closest to what I was looking for in this particular context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3material falseness vs ideological falseness
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5forgery of a public document vs document tampering
Flavio Posse
4Material vs Ideological Falsehood
neilmac
3Substantive Forgery vs. Doctoring of (tampering with) a Public RecordxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
material falseness vs ideological falseness


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-04-03 16:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

76 F.3d 436- [ Traduzca esta página ]A sentencing court's finding of material falseness will be overturned only where clearly erroneous. See, e.g., United States v. Tracy, 36 F.3d 199, ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F3/76/76.F3d.436.95-1658.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

SEC Info - Liquidmetal Technologies Inc - 8-K - For 7/24/07 - EX-2.2- [ Traduzca esta página ](g) The material falseness of any statement, warranty, or representation when given or made by Borrower to Lender or any such statement, warranty, ...
www.secinfo.com/d11MXs.u1nhb.c.htm - 125k - En caché - Páginas similares


Transredes- [ Traduzca esta página ]... unfair advantage of anyone, whether through manipulation, hiding, abuse of privileged information, material falseness or any other disloyal practice . ...
www.transredes.com/eng/principios.php - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Land Recovery in Bolivia : Intercontinental Cry- [ Traduzca esta página ](2). The attorney General intends to sue “Marinkovic for ideological falseness and use of false documents ” (3). Further Reading ...
intercontinentalcry.org/land-recovery-in-bolivia/ - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

British Identitiesclaimed that his approach revealed ‘the ideological falseness of the claim of any state,. nation, or other politically created entity to natural or ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/9780470997147.ch34 - Páginas similares

JSTOR: The Limits and Divisions of British History: In Search of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The "British" or archipelagic history outlined in this essay has an ideological consequence: it reveals the ideological falseness of the claim of any state, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-8762(198204)87%3A2%3C311%3ATLADOB%3E2.0.CO%3B2-D - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Si bien me gustó la respuesta, en este caso particular hubo otra respuesta que se acopló más específicamente al documento en cuestión.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
55 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  MikeGarcia: WOW!!!!!
59 mins
  -> Gracias preciosidad de hombre!!!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Exactamente. Le diste al blanco en el centro.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Material vs Ideological Falsehood


Explanation:
Others agree with Foucault (1980a) that the notion of ideology relies upon a distinction between truth and ideological falsehood. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 18:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OXFORD: falsehood / "fO:lshUd / n [c u] (frml) (lie, falseness) falsedad f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 18:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University of Minnesota Human Rights Library... of the state and national wealth, aggravated robbery, material falsehood, ideological falsehood, use of a counterfeit instrument, and qualified damages. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 18:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer "falsehood" to falseness, but not enough to disagree with Smarts:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 18:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The University of Minnesota quote illustrates its use in US jurisprudence.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Substantive Forgery vs. Doctoring of (tampering with) a Public Record


Explanation:
These terms clock up well for the US, yeh man.

Example sentence(s):
  • Former officer sentenced for doctoring records ... Today the former Clinton Township police officer was sentenced for tampering with public records. ...
  • ... a cryptanalysis (signature forgery method) associated with a specific ...... and digital signature (possibility of substantive forgery) is equivalent to ...

    Reference: http://blog.pennlive.com/lvbreakingnews/2007/11/former_offic...
    Reference: http://www.freshpatents.com/Digital-signature-generation-app...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forgery of a public document vs document tampering


Explanation:
http://www.mifsudbonnici.com/lexnet/articles/josiannecardona...
"....elements of offences of forgery of a public document and..."

http://www.oag.state.tx.us/oagnews/release.php?print=1&id=13...
"...Nurse Sentenced For Document Tampering, Stealing Drugs..."

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
All the answers were really good; this one was the one that came the closest to what I was looking for in this particular context.