KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

obrado, caratulado

English translation: proceedings, case entitled (in re)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obrado, caratulado
English translation:proceedings, case entitled (in re)
Entered by: María Isabel Estévez (maisa)

05:16 Jul 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: obrado, caratulado
..., declárese que los presentes obrados no tributan impuestos a la transmisión gratuita de bienes.
.
.
Lo testmoniado concuerda fielmente con su original que obra a fojas treinta y treinta y dos, de los autos caratulados...
gjuhetar
proceedings, case entitled (in re)
Explanation:
exp.
legal translator
Selected response from:

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4proceedings, case entitled (in re)
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4obrar = appears/ is kept/ at page...xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proceedings, case entitled (in re)


Explanation:
exp.
legal translator

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Loren
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi: in the case entitled: or in re: "xxx vs. xxx"
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karina. Generalmente uso "in re", sobre todo cuando la traducción es para los Estados Unidos.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Carla.

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agustina.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obrar = appears/ is kept/ at page...


Explanation:
caratulado 'obra' i.e. features many times in the ProZ.Glossaries.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387