ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

juicio sucesorio intestamentario

English translation: Intestate succession proceeding

11:59 Dec 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: juicio sucesorio intestamentario
juicio sucesorio intestamentario a bienes de la Sra Tal Fulana...
Paul García
United States
English translation:Intestate succession proceeding
Explanation:
Proceeding to settle the estate of a person who dies without making a will.

For Intestate Succession see West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Hope it helps!! Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Intestate succession proceedingSery
5Successoral probate proceeding
Irecu
5intestate succession proceedingslaBern
4intestacy probate hearing
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Successoral probate proceeding


Explanation:
none needed


    Diccionario Muiz Castro
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcus Malabad: is there a word 'successoral'?
3 mins
  -> Yes, it is in the Muñoz dictionary as "sucesorio"

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intestacy probate hearing


Explanation:
See Cabanellas & Hoague

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intestate succession proceeding


Explanation:
Proceeding to settle the estate of a person who dies without making a will.

For Intestate Succession see West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Hope it helps!! Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yes... or successoral
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intestate succession proceedings


Explanation:
not to be be given here, but up to you to look it up.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128