KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

juez distribuidor

English translation: distribution judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juez distribuidor
English translation:distribution judge
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

01:34 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: juez distribuidor
(Venezuela) Juez Distribuidor de Primera Instancia del Trabajo
guillen
United States
distribution judge/court
Explanation:
Distribution judge/court: I have translated it this way. I don’t know if this function exists in the judiciary of English-speaking countries. There are several “jueces distribuidores” for each judicial circuit; their function consists of receiving all cases in their respective circuits and subsequently distribute them among the judges of first instance in said judicial circuits.
With respect to “magistrado”: this term means “judge”, and it is used especially when referring to Justices of the Supreme Court (who are not called just “jueces”). On the other hand, and according to Gardner’s Diccionary of Modern Legal Usage, a “magistrate is a judicial officer with strictly limited jurisdiction and authority, often in local level (…).” Just the opposite, as we can see.
Best regards,
Manuel
Ref: given above + experience



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3596 días (2012-01-25 00:59:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ten years ago I suggested this translation, but later I realized that it is not used in English in this way; now I think that “assigning judges” is a better translation.
-----
Within the confines of judicial norms about equal distribution of workload,34 **the assigning judge** may distribute opinions based on the panel members’ special expertise or interest.35 Alternatively, on courts that operate by consensus, panel members may request or express preference for particular topics. Regardless of how it occurs, specialization will manifest itself in the resulting assignment patterns.
www.stanfordlawreview.org/system/.../Cheng.pd...
---------
403.50 PROCEDURE FOR ASSIGNMENT OF IV-D MATTERS TO IV-D COMMISSIONER/COURT. Once a Judge of the Circuit or Superior Court has assigned a case involving IV-D issues to the IV-D Commissioner/Court for the resolution of IV-D issues, the following procedure will control:
(1) Cases may be considered for assignment at the oral or written request of any party or sua sponte by **the assigning Judge**.
http://www.in.gov/judiciary/files/hamilton-docs-lr010112.pdf

http://www.google.co.ve/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=es&source=hp&q=" ...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation of the judge's function. I also do not know if the equivalent exists in the U.S., but it is helpful to understand what the term refers to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distribution judge/courtManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Examining magistrate
Gustavo Carias
4arbitrating magistratexxxR.J.Chadwick
1 +1distributing judge of the lower labor court???
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distributing judge of the lower labor court???


Explanation:
Just an idea Marita.
Luck!
terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
27 mins
  -> Thank you very much semantiks:-)))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitrating magistrate


Explanation:
"magistrate" or "arbitrating magistrate" I am not absolutely sure of this, but hope the following information helps.

"Court of First Instance" is the current expression to refer to the first level of judicature.

And judges at this level are called "magistrates".

See The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers :-

magistrate (n) magistrado m; juez m;
~s' court (in England) juzgado m de primera instancia;

Thus: "Magistrate of the Court of First Instance"

In Australia the settlement of industrial disputes is referred to as "arbitration", and that is how, finally, I get "arbitrating magistrate".






xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Examining magistrate


Explanation:
There is only civil and criminal courts, at least in the Justice System in Canada but it would be helpful adding what a "Tribunal Laboral" means in Venezuela. The "distribuidor" it's a burocratic term to clarify the judge's role in that specific court.

Hope this will help with your translation

Gustavo Carias
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distribution judge/court


Explanation:
Distribution judge/court: I have translated it this way. I don’t know if this function exists in the judiciary of English-speaking countries. There are several “jueces distribuidores” for each judicial circuit; their function consists of receiving all cases in their respective circuits and subsequently distribute them among the judges of first instance in said judicial circuits.
With respect to “magistrado”: this term means “judge”, and it is used especially when referring to Justices of the Supreme Court (who are not called just “jueces”). On the other hand, and according to Gardner’s Diccionary of Modern Legal Usage, a “magistrate is a judicial officer with strictly limited jurisdiction and authority, often in local level (…).” Just the opposite, as we can see.
Best regards,
Manuel
Ref: given above + experience



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3596 días (2012-01-25 00:59:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ten years ago I suggested this translation, but later I realized that it is not used in English in this way; now I think that “assigning judges” is a better translation.
-----
Within the confines of judicial norms about equal distribution of workload,34 **the assigning judge** may distribute opinions based on the panel members’ special expertise or interest.35 Alternatively, on courts that operate by consensus, panel members may request or express preference for particular topics. Regardless of how it occurs, specialization will manifest itself in the resulting assignment patterns.
www.stanfordlawreview.org/system/.../Cheng.pd...
---------
403.50 PROCEDURE FOR ASSIGNMENT OF IV-D MATTERS TO IV-D COMMISSIONER/COURT. Once a Judge of the Circuit or Superior Court has assigned a case involving IV-D issues to the IV-D Commissioner/Court for the resolution of IV-D issues, the following procedure will control:
(1) Cases may be considered for assignment at the oral or written request of any party or sua sponte by **the assigning Judge**.
http://www.in.gov/judiciary/files/hamilton-docs-lr010112.pdf

http://www.google.co.ve/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=es&source=hp&q=" ...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation of the judge's function. I also do not know if the equivalent exists in the U.S., but it is helpful to understand what the term refers to.