KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tirante de aire

English translation: free fall


18:42 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tirante de aire
La línea de vida es un elemento elástico, lo que implica un tirante de aire mínimo, bajo pena de colisión contra el suelo.
tinageta
English translation:free fall
Explanation:
That's a guess, but I think you're right that it's a matter of how far you fall before the lifeline "catches" you, which should be as short a distance as possible. It might translate "The lifeline/lanyard is elastic, so the free fall distance should be kept to a minimum to avoid the risk of hitting the ground".

Check out these quotes:
"Keep lanyards as short as possible to reduce the distance you could fall. Arrange the lanyard to limit a free fall to no more than 1.2 m (4 ft.)." (http://www.worksafebc.com/publications/Health_and_Safety_Inf...

"48-inch stanchion height reduces extended free fall distance" (http://www.millerfallprotection.com/miller/skywalker/skywalk...
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4air inflow or outflowJane Lamb-Ruiz
3free fallSteveW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air inflow or outflow


Explanation:
don't know

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free fall


Explanation:
That's a guess, but I think you're right that it's a matter of how far you fall before the lifeline "catches" you, which should be as short a distance as possible. It might translate "The lifeline/lanyard is elastic, so the free fall distance should be kept to a minimum to avoid the risk of hitting the ground".

Check out these quotes:
"Keep lanyards as short as possible to reduce the distance you could fall. Arrange the lanyard to limit a free fall to no more than 1.2 m (4 ft.)." (http://www.worksafebc.com/publications/Health_and_Safety_Inf...

"48-inch stanchion height reduces extended free fall distance" (http://www.millerfallprotection.com/miller/skywalker/skywalk...

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks. :)