KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

estirpe

English translation: origin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estirpe
English translation:origin
Entered by: Roxane Dow

00:41 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / pathology
Spanish term or phrase: estirpe
Bronchoscopy report

se identifica lesion neoplasica de estirpe epitelial

origin?
Roxane Dow
United States
of epithelial origin
Explanation:
yes indeed, origin

... Epithelial Origin of "Stromal" Corneal Dystrophies
We read with great interest the editorial ...

archopht.ama-assn.org/issues/current/ffull/elt0102-2.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of epithelial origin
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5from epithelial origin
Thierry LOTTE
4type
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type


Explanation:
I don't think it's origin. I think it refers to TYPE here, the kind of injury.
HTH
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 00:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should be lesion in this case (not injury). It\'s epithelial lesion.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from epithelial origin


Explanation:
none
Easy dictionary

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of epithelial origin


Explanation:
yes indeed, origin

... Epithelial Origin of "Stromal" Corneal Dystrophies
We read with great interest the editorial ...

archopht.ama-assn.org/issues/current/ffull/elt0102-2.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
11 mins