KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

AORTA ABDOMINAL NO ANEURISMATICA

English translation: Non-aneurysmatic abdominal aorta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AORTA ABDOMINAL NO ANEURISMATICA
English translation:Non-aneurysmatic abdominal aorta
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:10 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: AORTA ABDOMINAL NO ANEURISMATICA
gracias a todos!
Marcelo Trujillo
Non-aneurysmatic abdominal aorta
Explanation:
i.e. - it doesn't show signs of aneurysm.


Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"aneurismatic\" .. both are acceptable ...
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Non-aneurysmatic abdominal aorta
Karina Pelech
5abdominal non-aneurysmatic aortaxxxDiego V
4abdominal aorta non aneurismatic
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abdominal aorta non aneurismatic


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:17:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Vascular Disorders >

VI. The Arteries. 5a. 2. The Abdominal Aorta. Gray, Henry. 1918. ...
... Anatomy of the Human Body. 1918. 5a. 2. The Abdominal Aorta. (Aorta Abdominalis)
The abdominal aorta (Fig. ... 1. FIG. 531– The abdominal aorta and its branches. ...
www.bartleby.com/107/154.html - 54k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Cached - Similar pages

Non-surgical treatment for a dissecting aneurism of thoracic ...
... Informe de un caso Rev Sanid Milit Mex 2000; 54(4): 214-216 Non ... A 77 year-old male
patient had symptomatic aneurismatic dilatation of thoracic aorta in an ...
www.imbiomed.com.mx/Sanidad/SMv54n4/ english/Zsm004-08.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

MODIFICATION OF CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIAS FOLLOWING SURGERY FOR ...
... arrhythmias caused by presence of the ectopic focus in the aneurismatic ... surgical
treatment of IHD since life-threatening ventricular arrhythmias are often non ...
www.cor.neva.ru/vestnic/n13/rez01eng.htm - 3k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:20:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Si se trata de un informe, usaría NON ANEURISMATIC al final.

Si se trata de un texto, entonces sería NON ANEURISMATIC ABDOMINAL AORTA.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Non-aneurysmatic abdominal aorta


Explanation:
i.e. - it doesn't show signs of aneurysm.


Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"aneurismatic\" .. both are acceptable ...

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
17 mins
  -> gracias jerrie ... :o)

agree  MJ Barber
19 mins
  -> Mil gracias MJ ... :o)

agree  Parrot
37 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia por tu apoyo .. ¡que honor! ... :o))

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Yep! Vamos, doc :-) Acabo de terminar una interpretación (susurro) para unos expertos en Gaudí :-)) Una tarde inolvidable: cultura, compañía, y 'oxígeno' para el alma Y cava para el cuerpo.
40 mins
  -> Glad you could join us again José ... delighted you're now oxygenated ... :o)

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> gracias luskie ... :o)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abdominal non-aneurysmatic aorta


Explanation:
abdominal non-aneurysmatic aorta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dante.lfp.cuni.cz/histologie/en/res/main.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.entu.cas.cz/cells/cells3poster.htm

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27