ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

articulaciones interapofisiarias

English translation: apophyseal or facet joints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:articulaciones interapofisiarias
English translation:apophyseal or facet joints
Entered by: spanruss

20:39 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: articulaciones interapofisiarias
Discreta cantidad de liquido en las articulaciones interapofisiarias a nivel L4-l5.
spanruss
apophyseal or facet joints
Explanation:
http://137.222.110.150/calnet/musculo/page9.htm

http://www.institutferran.org/sd_facetario.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-06-29 21:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El síndrome facetario se puede definir de forma muy general como, dolor o disfunción proveniente principalmente de las articulaciones facetarias (o articulaciones interapofisiarias) y tejidos blandos adyacentes.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thx again, Dr. Levy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2apophyseal or facet jointsDr Sue Levy
3interapophysial joints
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interapophysial joints


Explanation:
Table of ContentsThey develop from the interapophysial joints, and the majority are found at the lumbar level. Their epidural growth into the spinal canal determines ...
www.thejns-net.org/spine/issues/v99n1/full/s0990014_r.html - 75k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Synovial cysts of the lumbar spine: surgery-related results and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
They develop from the interapophysial joints, and the ma- ..... the interapophysial joints induced by a degenerative pro- ...
www.thejns-net.org/spine/issues/v99n1/pdf/s0990014.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Musculoskeletal involvement in brucellosis in different age groups ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
interapophysial joints, though scarcely reported. previously, seemed to be fairly common. The pres-. ence of paravertebral or epidural abscesses, or ...
www.smw.ch/docs/pdf200x/2002/07/smw-09900.PDF - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] PERCUTANEOUS TREATMENT OF THE LUMBAR FACET JOINT BY RADIO ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
due to both the degenerative pathology of the rear interapophysial joints and. the presence of a segmental instability with consequential abnormalities ...
https://www.ifess.org/INS_WSSFN_2005/INS/ABSTRACT/64.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages - Note


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apophyseal or facet joints


Explanation:
http://137.222.110.150/calnet/musculo/page9.htm

http://www.institutferran.org/sd_facetario.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-06-29 21:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El síndrome facetario se puede definir de forma muy general como, dolor o disfunción proveniente principalmente de las articulaciones facetarias (o articulaciones interapofisiarias) y tejidos blandos adyacentes.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thx again, Dr. Levy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
12 hrs

agree  raptisi
12 hrs