KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

esquizoafectivos

English translation: schizoaffective patients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esquizoafectivos
English translation:schizoaffective patients
Entered by: xxxOso

17:33 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psychiatry
Spanish term or phrase: esquizoafectivos
no se usa con esquizofrenicos pero si con esquizoafectivos
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
schizoaffective patients
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 17:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Schizoaffective Disorder Information Center- Support, Chat ...
Website for people with Schizoaffective disorder and their families. Schizoaffective disorders chat room, message boards, polls, books, support. ...
www.schizoaffective.org/

Schizoaffective Disorder
Dancer Internet Mental Health. Schizoaffective Disorder. Description. American Description. European Description. Treatment. Treatment (Introduction). Research. ...
www.mentalhealth.com/dis/p20-ps05.html


Schizoaffective Disorder
Schizoaffective Disorder. American Description, Diagnostic Criteria. An uninterrupted period of illness during which, at some time, there ...
www.mentalhealth.com/dis1/p21-ps05.html
[ More results from www.mentalhealth.com ]

Schizoaffective Disorder
Schizoaffective Disorder. ... Symptoms of Schizoaffective Disorder The two major mood disorders are unipolar depression and bipolar or manic-depressive illness. ...
www.nmha.org/infoctr/factsheets/52.cfm
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6schizoaffective patientsxxxOso
5 +2Schizoaffective
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Schizoaffective
Harmony


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
schizoaffective patients


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 17:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Schizoaffective Disorder Information Center- Support, Chat ...
Website for people with Schizoaffective disorder and their families. Schizoaffective disorders chat room, message boards, polls, books, support. ...
www.schizoaffective.org/

Schizoaffective Disorder
Dancer Internet Mental Health. Schizoaffective Disorder. Description. American Description. European Description. Treatment. Treatment (Introduction). Research. ...
www.mentalhealth.com/dis/p20-ps05.html


Schizoaffective Disorder
Schizoaffective Disorder. American Description, Diagnostic Criteria. An uninterrupted period of illness during which, at some time, there ...
www.mentalhealth.com/dis1/p21-ps05.html
[ More results from www.mentalhealth.com ]

Schizoaffective Disorder
Schizoaffective Disorder. ... Symptoms of Schizoaffective Disorder The two major mood disorders are unipolar depression and bipolar or manic-depressive illness. ...
www.nmha.org/infoctr/factsheets/52.cfm

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
45 mins
  -> Hola Elena, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Muriel ¶:^)

agree  bigedsenior: Yes, it refers to the persons with the syndrome.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, bigedsenior ¶:^)

agree  Irina Dicovsky: yep
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Irina ¶:^)

agree  colemh: 8-)
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, colemh. Saludos afectuosos ¶8^)

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Michele ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schizoaffective


Explanation:
Schizoaffective Disorder
Schizoaffective disorder symptoms look like a mixture of two kinds of major mental illnesses that are usually thought to run in different families, involve different brain mechanisms, develop in different ways, and respond to different treatments: mood (affective) disorders and schizophrenia.




    Reference: http://www.nmha.org/infoctr/factsheets/52.cfm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
18 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Earl Rogers
29 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schizoaffective


Explanation:
Schizoaffective Disorder is identified by mood disorders and short periods of psychotic breakdown. Hence the treatment needs to address both aspects for it to be effective. Most patients respond well with a combination of anti-depressants, mild dosage of anti-psychotic medication and a mood stabilizer. Compliance to the medication regimen is very important for good prognosis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-06 17:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http//www.nmha.org/infoctr/factsheets/52.cfm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-06 17:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.spcsb.org/articles/schizoaffective.html

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish