KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en cuadro con cuatro gatos

English translation: seriously understaffed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en cuadro con cuatro gatos
English translation:seriously understaffed
Entered by: Karina Azanza

22:17 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Employee opinion survey
Spanish term or phrase: en cuadro con cuatro gatos
Here's the context...

Y que no sea un "objetivo" amortizar puestos, reducir costes de personal, y luego dejar la empresa en cuadro con cuatro gatos.
ES > EN (US)
United States
seriously understaffed
Explanation:
Se pierde la imagen del original, pero funciona.
Selected response from:

Karina Azanza
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seriously understaffed
Karina Azanza
5 -1in line with only a few guys
Karin Kutscher
3up the creek with no one to paddle
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in line with only a few guys


Explanation:
dice que el objetivo no debe ser reducir costos de cualquier manera, hasta lograrlo a costa de reducir demasiado el personal.


Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jack_speak: I don't understand "in line" and I don't understand the use of slang-"guys"
32 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seriously understaffed


Explanation:
Se pierde la imagen del original, pero funciona.

Karina Azanza
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up the creek with no one to paddle


Explanation:
"leave the firm up the creek with no one (nobody) to paddle"

This is just a suggestion that tries to keep some of the color of the original. There's an old expression "to be up the creek without a paddle" so I tried to adapt that.

Good luck!

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75