KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

C.S.P.

English translation: qs (quantity sufficient. Latin: quantum sufficit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:C.S.P.
English translation:qs (quantity sufficient. Latin: quantum sufficit)
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

12:37 Nov 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: C.S.P.
This letters appear before "100 ml" for a volume of purified water. I need the letters in English (and meaning); I din´t find it in acronymfinder
Clauwolf
cantidad suficiente para = qs quantity sufficient. Latin: quantum sufficit
Explanation:
El término csp significa "cantidad suficiente para" indicando que se debe agregar una cantidad adecuada para los 100 ml.

Por ejemplo,

Sterile water QS 100 ml. Directions: 1) Crush tablets into
powder. Simple Syrup QS 100 ml.
www.hopkinsmedicine.org/pharmacy/pharmacists/ References/pedscompounds.htm

Gratas horas,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Danke Valentín!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cantidad suficiente para = qs quantity sufficient. Latin: quantum sufficit
Valentín Hernández Lima
5cantidad suficiente paraAlex Potts
4CSP = Comprehensive skin protection
posada


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cantidad suficiente para = qs quantity sufficient. Latin: quantum sufficit


Explanation:
El término csp significa "cantidad suficiente para" indicando que se debe agregar una cantidad adecuada para los 100 ml.

Por ejemplo,

Sterile water QS 100 ml. Directions: 1) Crush tablets into
powder. Simple Syrup QS 100 ml.
www.hopkinsmedicine.org/pharmacy/pharmacists/ References/pedscompounds.htm

Gratas horas,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Danke Valentín!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: yes, but I thought it was: quantum sufficiat
9 mins
  -> Yes, there are examples of "quantum sufficiat" along with "quantum satis"; quantum sufficit in the big Webster though.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cantidad suficiente para


Explanation:
that's the meaning, not sure if there's a standard English abbreviation - there are 2 o 3 Google hits for "qsf", "quantity sufficient for" but perhaps there's a more usual phrase/abbreviation

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CSP = Comprehensive skin protection


Explanation:
CSP = Comprehensive skin protection and sun avoidance programs including use of sunscreens, protective clothing, and emollient cream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 13:08:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, thought you wanted the meaning I agree with the first answer

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432