التوت اليابس

English translation: dry mulberry branches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التوت اليابس
English translation:dry mulberry branches
Entered by: Andrew C

14:49 Apr 4, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Arabic term or phrase: التوت اليابس
الأخشاب التي يتم استعمالها كفحم للشواء هي أخشاب النارنج والتوت اليابس

It's talking about the wood needed for cooking masgouf [barbequed fish] in Iraq. Full article is here:
http://www.aawsat.com/details.asp?section=62&article=615286&...

I know توت is mulberry, but the word also seems to have a more generic meaning of "berry". So this might mean "dry berry", or "dry mulberry" or some other berry.

Thank you for any help!
Andrew C
dry mulberry branches
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you all!

I understand mulberry is the common word for morus. Someone also mentioned that it can be considered unlucky to chop down a mulberry tree, hence dry branches seems to fit well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bared morus
TargamaT team
4dry mulberry branches
Ahmed AbuSaad


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bared morus


Explanation:
We use it in Syria, اليابس = bared

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morus_(plant)

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry mulberry branches


Explanation:
..

Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

I understand mulberry is the common word for morus. Someone also mentioned that it can be considered unlucky to chop down a mulberry tree, hence dry branches seems to fit well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TargamaT team: هل رأيته في إحدى الدول العربية ؟ إذن هو Morus وليس mulberry
1 hr
  -> في صغري كنت أتسلق شجرة التوت لألتقط ثمارها وهذا في الإمارات




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search