مرزيب

English translation: Drain-Water drain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مرزيب
English translation:Drain-Water drain
Entered by: munaadi

15:33 Apr 9, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / نص تجهيز أعمال أنشائية وكهربائية لمبنى عام
Arabic term or phrase: مرزيب
تجهيز وتركيب مرزيب بلاستيكي ويشمل السعر عمل المنهول وربطه مع المنهل الرئيسي
munaadi
Drain-Water drain
Explanation:
Drain-Water drain
Selected response from:

Murad AWAD
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gutter/gutter pipe
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1Drainpipe
K. Ganly (X)
5waterspout
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4Drain-Water drain
Murad AWAD


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waterspout


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drain-Water drain


Explanation:
Drain-Water drain

Murad AWAD
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drainpipe


Explanation:
Plastic drainpipe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-04-09 22:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be unjoined (drain pipe or drain-pipe)

Drainpipe, noun
Definition:

pipe for rainwater: a pipe that carries off rainwater, wastewater, or sewage to or through drains, especially a downspout attached to the side of a house

http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861606422/drainpipe.html

K. Ganly (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taleb Ebrahim - Arabic - English - Turkish Professional Conference Interpreter Translator
2 days 12 hrs
  -> thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gutter/gutter pipe


Explanation:
Gutter: a channel at the eaves or on the roof of a building, for carrying off rain water.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/gutter?src=tbr&qsrc=2...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-04-09 22:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALUFAST - معلومات عن الشركة - [ Translate this page ]Aluminium, copper and zinc titanium rainwater gutters and drainpipes. ... من النحاس للمباني, جمع النفايات والتخلص منها, مزاريب من الألومنيوم, مزاريب, مزاريب ...
www.europages.ma/ALUFAST/bcg-K30-K30118400-000000688002-26/... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages -

Pair of colors شدة الإضاءة Intensity رئيسي\أولي ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
مزاريب, Gutters, الإتقان, Perfection. لمنع تراكم, To prevent the accumulation of, القيمة الفنية, Artistic value. مياه الأمطار, Rainwater, مكعبات متناهية ...

إعادة الصادرات حسب فصول وبنود النظام المنسق لعام 2005م Re_EXPORTS ... - [ Translate this page ]69060000, مواسير وانابيب ومجاري مياه الشتاء(مـزاريــب) خزفية ولوازم انابيب ومواسير, 809, 0.00, 546, KGs, Ceramic pipes, conduits, guttering and pipe ...
www.cso-yemen.org/books/trade_2005/html/hs_re_Exports_SECTI... - 807k -

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdelaziz :)

agree  Miftah Muman
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Miftah :)

agree  Taleb Ebrahim - Arabic - English - Turkish Professional Conference Interpreter Translator
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Taleb :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search