عُرى

English translation: The requisites/pillars/foundations/bases

12:04 Aug 31, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contemporary novel
Arabic term or phrase: عُرى
أحدث هذا القرار صدمة في نفوسهم، وكانوا ممن قالوا في تلك الفترة: ((إن عُرى الإسلام بدأت تنتقض عروة عروة، وإن يوم القيامة قريب لا محالة)).

The decision they are refering to was the abolition of slavery.
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:The requisites/pillars/foundations/bases
Explanation:
https://islamqa.info/ar/answers/8034/معنى-تنقض-عرى-الاسلام-ع...
Selected response from:

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The requisites/pillars/foundations/bases
Youssef ProTranslator
5handholds
Muhammad Said
4Commands
Yassine El Bouknify
4 -1Aspects
ِAdel Almergawy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The requisites/pillars/foundations/bases


Explanation:
https://islamqa.info/ar/answers/8034/معنى-تنقض-عرى-الاسلام-ع...

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dara Abdelnaby
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commands


Explanation:
عرى معناها فرائض وأوامر الدين اﻹسلامي
Islam's commands has begun dropping one after another

وهو أن الإسلام كلما اشتدت غربته كثر المخالفون له والناقضون لعراه يعني بذلك فرائضه وأوامره

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-08-31 12:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://binbaz.org.sa/fatwas/2354/معنى-تنقض-عرى-الاسلام-عروة...

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handholds


Explanation:
handholds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-08-31 12:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The singular form of the word عُرى is عروة. Such a word is mentioned twice in the Glorious Qur'an in the noun phrase العروة الوثقى in both Surah Al-Baqarrah "The Cow", Aya 256, and Surah Luqman Aya 22. You can check the translation of the first Aya (verse) at http://quran.ksu.edu.sa/translations/english/42.html?a=263

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-08-31 12:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لَا إِكْرَاهَ فِي الدِّينِ ۖ قَد تَّبَيَّنَ الرُّشْدُ مِنَ الْغَيِّ ۚ فَمَن يَكْفُرْ بِالطَّاغُوتِ وَيُؤْمِن بِاللَّهِ فَقَدِ اسْتَمْسَكَ بِالْعُرْوَةِ الْوُثْقَىٰ
لَا انفِصَامَ لَهَا ۗ وَاللَّهُ سَمِيعٌ عَلِيمٌ (256)

(256) There shall be no compulsion in [acceptance of] the religion. The right course has become clear from the wrong. So whoever disbelieves in Taghut and believes in Allah has grasped the most trustworthy handhold with no break in it. And Allah is Hearing and Knowing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-08-31 12:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surah Luqman - Aya 22

وَمَن يُسْلِمْ وَجْهَهُ إِلَى اللَّهِ وَهُوَ مُحْسِنٌ فَقَدِ اسْتَمْسَكَ بِالْعُرْوَةِ الْوُثْقَىٰ ۗ وَإِلَى اللَّهِ عَاقِبَةُ الْأُمُورِ (22)
(22) And whoever submits his face to Allah while he is a doer of good - then he has grasped the most trustworthy handhold. And to Allah will be the outcome of [all] matters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-08-31 12:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tafsir Ibn Kathir Juz' 3 (Part 3): Al-Baqarah 253 to Al-I-'Imran 92
https://bit.ly/2EGsxcm

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aspects


Explanation:
Pillars

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yassine El Bouknify: no
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search