右眼外直肌后退

English translation: right lateral rectus recession

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:右眼外直肌后退
English translation:right lateral rectus recession
Entered by: albertdeng

22:44 May 28, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 右眼外直肌后退
一种眼科手术。
albertdeng
New Zealand
right lateral rectus recession
Explanation:
图片加解释: http://www.cybersight.org/bins/content_page.asp?cid=735-2858...
http://www.cybersight.org/bins/volume_page.asp?cid=1-3-4-32&...
也可以加上muscle,译为:right lateral rectus recession,但不加muscle的表达更常用。(Mr. W.G. underwent a right lateral rectus muscle recession of 9.00mm on an adjustable suture and a right medial rectus muscle resection of 5.00mm. http://www.mivision.com.au/adult-strabismus-surgery/
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4right lateral rectus recession
Ivan Niu
4right eye lateral rectus tucks
Philippe Chang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right eye lateral rectus tucks


Explanation:
外直肌 lateral rectus
For 后退, I'm not sure of its meaning. But within the same context as strabismus surgery, it should refer to "tucks (縮)" or "plication (摺)."



    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=ydim6J7sFS4C&pg=PA281&lpg=P...
Philippe Chang
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right lateral rectus recession


Explanation:
图片加解释: http://www.cybersight.org/bins/content_page.asp?cid=735-2858...
http://www.cybersight.org/bins/volume_page.asp?cid=1-3-4-32&...
也可以加上muscle,译为:right lateral rectus recession,但不加muscle的表达更常用。(Mr. W.G. underwent a right lateral rectus muscle recession of 9.00mm on an adjustable suture and a right medial rectus muscle resection of 5.00mm. http://www.mivision.com.au/adult-strabismus-surgery/

Example sentence(s):
  • This patient may benefit from a right lateral rectus recession alone. If the upshoot is a problem, both the medial and lateral recti may be recessed.
  • A traumatic cataract resulted in vision loss of his right eye. He had 80 PD right exotropia. After performing 11 mm right medial rectus resection and 10 mm right lateral rectus recession, his exodeviation decreased to 8 PD at 3 months after surgery.
Ivan Niu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search