起病急,病程较短

English translation: sudden onset, short course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:起病急,病程较短
English translation:sudden onset, short course
Entered by: Twinpens (X)

02:17 Apr 8, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 起病急,病程较短
第二例,患者起病急,病程较短;一年来因“黑便”在重庆各大医院共住院6次,

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
sudden onset, short course.
Explanation:
sudden onset, short course.
Selected response from:

Twinpens (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sudden onset, short course.
Twinpens (X)
5illness developed faster, and it lasted shorter
billychang
4be attached suddenly and cleared with a short course of medication
Shang


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
起病急,病程较短
be attached suddenly and cleared with a short course of medication


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kelvin Wu: No mention is made of medication. It could be self-recovery.
14 hrs
  -> 病程不就是疗程吗?self-recovery用得着到医院去吗?奇怪!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
起病急,病程较短
illness developed faster, and it lasted shorter


Explanation:
起病急 - illness developed faster i.e. short icubation period

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kelvin Wu: faster and shorter are adjectives
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
起病急,病程较短
sudden onset, short course.


Explanation:
sudden onset, short course.


    Reference: http://www.crystalinks.com/schizo.html
Twinpens (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu: Absolutely!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search