坑形

English translation: flute size

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:坑形
English translation:flute size
Entered by: Justin Lai

06:02 Apr 26, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Chinese term or phrase: 坑形
各种坑形的纸产品
albertdeng
New Zealand
flute size
Explanation:
The Group manufactures corrugated paper boards in accordance with customer specifications in size, thickness, flute size, bursting strength and edge crush strength. Corrugated carton boxes are made from corrugated paper boards through creasing, slotting, and stitching or gluing. Patterns and colours can further be added on the carton boxes by using environmental protecting ink for flexo printing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-04-26 06:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

本集團能因應客戶要求,製造不同尺寸、厚度、坑形、耐破度及耐壓度的瓦楞紙板,以及經過壓線、開槽及縫合等工序而製成的瓦楞紙箱,更可為客戶於瓦楞紙箱表面以環保的水性水墨印上多種顏色及圖案。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-04-26 06:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

瓦楞紙板小百科
F - FLUTE SINGLE WALL (F型坑):厚度約為E型坑的一半,新坑型,多作為商品外包裝 或集裝箱包裝。 K - FLUTE SINGLE WALL (K型坑):新坑型,特大瓦楞,用於重型包裝。 G - FLUTE SINGLE WALL (G型坑):新坑型,用作小型商品的保護及運輸包裝。 ...
www.tslink.com.hk/EN/ccbf/ccb2.htm - 5k - 補充資料 - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

Hong Kong Packaging Center 香港包裝中心
Gift box,彩盒,product manual,說明書,out box,外箱,paper carton,紙箱,hang tag,掛 頭咭,packing box,包裝盒,label,貼紙,carton box,瓦通紙箱,lamination die-cut box,裱 啤彩盒,insert,內咭,single flute carton,單坑箱,double flute carton,雙坑箱,3 ...
www.hk-packaging.com/yukwahbar.htm
Selected response from:

Justin Lai
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1corrugated / grooved
Naikei Wong
4flute size
Justin Lai
4pitted surface / non-smooth
Will Wong


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitted surface / non-smooth


Explanation:
pitted surface / non-smooth

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flute size


Explanation:
The Group manufactures corrugated paper boards in accordance with customer specifications in size, thickness, flute size, bursting strength and edge crush strength. Corrugated carton boxes are made from corrugated paper boards through creasing, slotting, and stitching or gluing. Patterns and colours can further be added on the carton boxes by using environmental protecting ink for flexo printing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-04-26 06:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

本集團能因應客戶要求,製造不同尺寸、厚度、坑形、耐破度及耐壓度的瓦楞紙板,以及經過壓線、開槽及縫合等工序而製成的瓦楞紙箱,更可為客戶於瓦楞紙箱表面以環保的水性水墨印上多種顏色及圖案。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-04-26 06:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

瓦楞紙板小百科
F - FLUTE SINGLE WALL (F型坑):厚度約為E型坑的一半,新坑型,多作為商品外包裝 或集裝箱包裝。 K - FLUTE SINGLE WALL (K型坑):新坑型,特大瓦楞,用於重型包裝。 G - FLUTE SINGLE WALL (G型坑):新坑型,用作小型商品的保護及運輸包裝。 ...
www.tslink.com.hk/EN/ccbf/ccb2.htm - 5k - 補充資料 - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

Hong Kong Packaging Center 香港包裝中心
Gift box,彩盒,product manual,說明書,out box,外箱,paper carton,紙箱,hang tag,掛 頭咭,packing box,包裝盒,label,貼紙,carton box,瓦通紙箱,lamination die-cut box,裱 啤彩盒,insert,內咭,single flute carton,單坑箱,double flute carton,雙坑箱,3 ...
www.hk-packaging.com/yukwahbar.htm

Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrugated / grooved


Explanation:
FYI:

http://images.google.com/images?q=Corrugated, "paper product...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=grooved, "paper pro...

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chen Star
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Chen Star!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search