Nadstrešica

English translation: marquee

17:33 Nov 6, 2013
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Croatian term or phrase: Nadstrešica
Objekt je sagraden u vidu nadstrešice od postojanih materijala.
Víctor Quero
Spain
English translation:marquee
Explanation:
btw, your source word is misspelled, it should say nadstrešnica
Selected response from:

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marquee
Davor Ivic
4Sunshade, canopy
LogosART
3eaves ili porch
Vesna Stojkovic
3station roof
Tomislav Patarčić


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eaves ili porch


Explanation:
Ne znam uklapa li se u kontekst...

Vesna Stojkovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sunshade, canopy


Explanation:
Sunshade
canopy

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 32

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
station roof


Explanation:
Krovna struktura postavljena na stupove u HR se zove nadstrešnica, a u EN je (između ostaloga i) station roof.

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marquee


Explanation:
btw, your source word is misspelled, it should say nadstrešnica

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search