KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

ispitan na gorenje

English translation: fire tested


14:02 Mar 31, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / inspecton of textile goods
Croatian term or phrase: ispitan na gorenje
the term is from references of an authorized control house
Nikoilna Klanac
English translation:fire tested
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Grading comment
your answer was really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fire-resistant
Nedzad Selmanovic
1 +3fire tested
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fire tested


Explanation:
:-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
Grading comment
your answer was really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 mins
  -> hvala :-)

agree  Pike
2 hrs
  -> hvala :-)

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire-resistant


Explanation:
fire-resistant = otporan na vatru
Chemical Industry:
Resistant to destruction by fire; totally or almost totally unburnable; incombustible.... fire-resistant.
Source: European Union.
also
fireproof = vatrostalan
fireproof = učiniti vatrostalnim


    Reference: http://www.buildingdesign.co.uk/elec/pirelli/pirelli.html
    Reference: http://www.allcopiers.com/bettymills/Marshal+Fire-Resistant+...
Nedzad Selmanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
1 hr
  -> hvala vam velika