reglar

English translation: (wooden) beams

17:13 Oct 28, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Related to pipes and pipe installation
Danish term or phrase: reglar
Appears in following sentence, among others: "Anvendes til fiksering af rør i rør i reglar og bjælkelag".

The document also mentions regler with an e.
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
English translation:(wooden) beams
Explanation:
"Reglar" is the Danish word for (light) wooden beams - as opposed to bjælke(r), which are heavy construction / load bearing beams. "Reglar" are finished (planed) on all 4 sides.
Selected response from:

Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(wooden) beams
Michael J.H. Davies
3cross beam ties
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross beam ties


Explanation:
This is what I would use. Other possibilities: cross bars, beams, joists, (from Swedish)

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(wooden) beams


Explanation:
"Reglar" is the Danish word for (light) wooden beams - as opposed to bjælke(r), which are heavy construction / load bearing beams. "Reglar" are finished (planed) on all 4 sides.

Example sentence(s):
  • Køb billige reglar online med store besparelser. Se vores udvalg af reglar herunder.
  • Reglar - høvlet fyrtræ på 4 sider.

    Reference: http://www.byggestore.dk/pl/Byggematerialer_Tr%C3%A6_br%C3%A...
    Reference: http://e-traelasten.dk/Katalog/Trae.aspx?GroupID=30
Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search